It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Morning

my headache has gone now so i decided to nip down to the GP surgery and ask for a print out of my blood results:-

collected 19 jan 2009

[B]TFT[/B]
FREE T4 = 11.8 pmol/l (7.86-14.41)
Thyroid stim. hormone = 1.28 mlU/L (0.35 - 5.50)

[B]FERRITIN[/B] = [COLOR="purple"]8.8 [/COLOR]ug/L (22-322)

[B]FBC[/B]
WBC = [COLOR="Purple"]3.2[/COLOR] (4.0 - 11.0)
PLTS= 249 (12-400)
HB =13.7 (11.5 - 16)
RBC =4.54 (3.5-5.5)
PCV =0.40 (0.34 - 0.46)
MCV =89 (82.0 - 100.0)
MCH =30.2 (26.0 - 32.6)
MCHC =33.9 (32.0 - 36.0)
NEUTROPHILS =[COLOR="purple"]1.50 [/COLOR](2.0-6.0)
LYMPHOCYTES= 1.2 (1.0 - 3.5)
MONONCYTES =0.3 (0.18-0.86)
EOSINOPHILS =0.2 (0.0-0.4)
Picked up the rest of the results they must think i am mad but i can see how things are improving when i see it on paper and it shows that i am still under the bottom range in ferritin so another 3 months and i should get there.

collected 19 jan 2009 [COLOR="Navy"]collected 17th april[/COLOR]
TFT
FREE T4 = 11.8 pmol/l (7.86-14.41)
Thyroid stim. hormone = 1.28 mlU/L (0.35 - 5.50)

FERRITIN = 8.8 ug/L (22-322)[COLOR="navy"]18.6[/COLOR] *

FBC
WBC = 3.2 (4.0 - 11.0) [COLOR="navy"]4.1[/COLOR]
PLTS= 249 (12-400) [COLOR="navy"]250[/COLOR]
HB =13.7 (11.5 - 16) [COLOR="navy"]14.5[/COLOR]
RBC =4.54 (3.5-5.5) [COLOR="navy"]4.68[/COLOR]
PCV =0.40 (0.34 - 0.46) [COLOR="navy"]0.43[/COLOR]
MCV =89 (82.0 - 100.0) [COLOR="navy"]91[/COLOR]
MCH =30.2 (26.0 - 32.6) [COLOR="navy"]31[/COLOR]
MCHC =33.9 (32.0 - 36.0) [COLOR="navy"]34.1[/COLOR]
NEUTROPHILS =1.50 (2.0-6.0) [COLOR="navy"]1.9[/COLOR] *
LYMPHOCYTES= 1.2 (1.0 - 3.5) [COLOR="navy"]1.6[/COLOR]
MONONCYTES =0.3 (0.18-0.86) [COLOR="navy"]0.4[/COLOR]
EOSINOPHILS =0.2 (0.0-0.4) [COLOR="navy"]0.3[/COLOR]

Serum B12 539 (150-750) [COLOR="navy"]335[/COLOR]
Serum Folate 8.7 (more than 3.0) [COLOR="navy"]8.2[/COLOR]
Had the results from my blood test last week my ferritin has dropped slightly but i have only been taking the tablets once a day so i better take the full amount again
my WBC is nicely up and i have been taking B12 and that seems to be going up a little

1/09 17/4/09 31/7/09
FERRITIN
(22-322) 8.8 18.6 16.9
WBC
4.0-11.0 3.2 4.1 5.9
PLTS
(120-400) 249 250 260
HB
(11.5-16.0) 13.7 14.5 14.4
RBC
(3.5-5) 4.54 4.68 4.5
PCV
(0.34-0.46) 0.40 0.43 0.41
MCV
(0.82-100.0) 89 91 90
MCH
(26.0-32.6) 30.2 31 31.9
MCHC
(32.0-36.0) 33.9 34.1 35.4
NEUTROPHILS
(2.0-6.0) 1.50 1.9 3.40
LYMPHOCYTES
(1.0-3.5) 1.2 1.6 1.7
MONOCYTES
(0.18-0.86) 0.3 0.4 0.5
EOSINOPHILS
(0.0-0.4) 0.2 0.3 0.2
SERUM B12
(150-750) 539 335 360
SERUM FOLATE
>3.0 8.7 8.2 8.7
Hi its been a while since i last posted,

I hope everyone is doing OK x

I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc

I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report

1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010

FERRITIN(22-322)
8.8, 18.6, 16.9, 16.4* [COLOR="Red"]indicates low iron stores[/COLOR]

WBC (4.0-11.0)
3.2, 4.1, 5.9, 4.6

PLTS (120-400)
249, 250, 260, 210

HB (11.5-16.0)
13.7, 14.5, 14.4, 15.0

RBC (3.5-5)
4.54, 4.68, 4.5, 4.65

PCV (0.34-0.46)
0.40, 0.43, 0.41, 0.42

MCV(0.82-100.0)
89, 91, 90, 91

MCH(26.0-32.6)
30.2, 31, 31.9, 32.2

MCHC(32.0-36.0)
33.9, 34.1, 35.4, 35.3

NEUTROPHILS(2.0-6.0)
1.50, 1.9, 3.40, 2.30

LYMPHOCYTES (1.0-3.5)
1.2, 1.6, 1.7, 1.7

MONOCYTES (0.18-0.86)
0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.4

EOSINOPHILS(0.0-0.4)
0.2, 0.3, 0.2, 0.2

SERUM B12 (150-750)
539, 335, 360, 315

SERUM FOLATE(>3.0)
8.7, 8.2, 8.7, 5.5

TFT
Free T4 (7.86-14.41)
11.8,-,-,-, 10.6

TSH (0.35-5.50)
1.28,-,-,-, 0.96

Extra tests done this time 6/2/10
ESR
(1-20) 3

LFT
all seemed fine within range

FASTING LIPID PROFILE
Cholesterol 5.6
Triglyceride (0.6-2.00) 0.30* [COLOR="red"]Indicates low triglyceride levels[/COLOR]
HDL Chol (>0.9) 2.00
LDL Chol 3.5
CHOL/HDL RATIO = 2.8

CRP (<10)
<1

FASTING GLUCOSE (3.6-5.6)
4.9





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!