It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello,

I last posted on here in 2007 when i had my iron levels checked they were 10.3 Hb and 2.8 serum ferritin i took ferrus sulphate fopr a few months and began to feel much better again.

I had been anaemic whilst pregnant in 2003 HB level 9.7 i felt awful constantly getting ill sores in the corners of my mouth strange pica, liking the thought of sand and ash :eek:

Recently i have been feeling tired and unenthusiastic about life, i had been jogging a bit but now i have hardly the energy to get round the block, everything seems such an effort so i rang the doctors for an appointment just in case.

I explained to the doctor that i had been anaemic before and i was tired and not able to do as much excercise. I have been having hair loss though not as much as usual and i also havnt been ill recently (i used to pick up all the bugs going) and i have mild craving for tinned tomatoes:confused:

The only thing new in the last couple of years is a clicking lower spine when i turn over in bed (old age lol)

anyway the results of blood test caame back and the receptionist said to take ferrus ferritin for three months then come back to be tested she said the thyroid test was fine i wasnt anaemic at 13.5 but ferritin levels were 8.
Had the results from my blood test last week my ferritin has dropped slightly but i have only been taking the tablets once a day so i better take the full amount again
my WBC is nicely up and i have been taking B12 and that seems to be going up a little

1/09 17/4/09 31/7/09
FERRITIN
(22-322) 8.8 18.6 16.9
WBC
4.0-11.0 3.2 4.1 5.9
PLTS
(120-400) 249 250 260
HB
(11.5-16.0) 13.7 14.5 14.4
RBC
(3.5-5) 4.54 4.68 4.5
PCV
(0.34-0.46) 0.40 0.43 0.41
MCV
(0.82-100.0) 89 91 90
MCH
(26.0-32.6) 30.2 31 31.9
MCHC
(32.0-36.0) 33.9 34.1 35.4
NEUTROPHILS
(2.0-6.0) 1.50 1.9 3.40
LYMPHOCYTES
(1.0-3.5) 1.2 1.6 1.7
MONOCYTES
(0.18-0.86) 0.3 0.4 0.5
EOSINOPHILS
(0.0-0.4) 0.2 0.3 0.2
SERUM B12
(150-750) 539 335 360
SERUM FOLATE
>3.0 8.7 8.2 8.7
Hi its been a while since i last posted,

I hope everyone is doing OK x

I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc

I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report

1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010

FERRITIN(22-322)
8.8, 18.6, 16.9, 16.4* [COLOR="Red"]indicates low iron stores[/COLOR]

WBC (4.0-11.0)
3.2, 4.1, 5.9, 4.6

PLTS (120-400)
249, 250, 260, 210

HB (11.5-16.0)
13.7, 14.5, 14.4, 15.0

RBC (3.5-5)
4.54, 4.68, 4.5, 4.65

PCV (0.34-0.46)
0.40, 0.43, 0.41, 0.42

MCV(0.82-100.0)
89, 91, 90, 91

MCH(26.0-32.6)
30.2, 31, 31.9, 32.2

MCHC(32.0-36.0)
33.9, 34.1, 35.4, 35.3

NEUTROPHILS(2.0-6.0)
1.50, 1.9, 3.40, 2.30

LYMPHOCYTES (1.0-3.5)
1.2, 1.6, 1.7, 1.7

MONOCYTES (0.18-0.86)
0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.4

EOSINOPHILS(0.0-0.4)
0.2, 0.3, 0.2, 0.2

SERUM B12 (150-750)
539, 335, 360, 315

SERUM FOLATE(>3.0)
8.7, 8.2, 8.7, 5.5

TFT
Free T4 (7.86-14.41)
11.8,-,-,-, 10.6

TSH (0.35-5.50)
1.28,-,-,-, 0.96

Extra tests done this time 6/2/10
ESR
(1-20) 3

LFT
all seemed fine within range

FASTING LIPID PROFILE
Cholesterol 5.6
Triglyceride (0.6-2.00) 0.30* [COLOR="red"]Indicates low triglyceride levels[/COLOR]
HDL Chol (>0.9) 2.00
LDL Chol 3.5
CHOL/HDL RATIO = 2.8

CRP (<10)
<1

FASTING GLUCOSE (3.6-5.6)
4.9





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!