It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


The fact your mother had hyperthyroidism places you at higher risk of getting it as it can be a genetic thing. The issues is that most doctors do what tests they want and not what you feel is necessary. The doctors will then simply say you are within range, nothing wrong, go home. That's why it took me 8 years to get medication, but i only found out last year that it runs in my dad's family. Wish i'd known sooner then i could have possibly gotten the doctors i saw to take me more seriously.

The problem is, as i said before, if your TSH looks good they wont medicate you, regardless of what else is going on. This is the BIG debate now between patients and doctors. Just go over onto the thyroid board and that is testimony enough of what is going on.

having said all that, you might not have an actual thyroid problem, it could all be to do with your ferretin. In fact, a long standing low ferretin can affect the thyroid. the doctor who diagnosed me waited for my ferretin to rise, then when he saw my T3 and T4 where not where he felt they ought to be, he ordered the Thyroid Antibodies test and my antibodies showed i had Hashimoto's.

In my dad's case, his T3 and T4 were high and various other things were too high or low. Once he addressed certain things like Vit D and B12, he found that a heap of things self corrected. His cholesterol went down to a desirable level, which it hadn't in years, his calcium rose and a number of thyroid issues which were out by a bit and possibly causing symptoms ended up coming closer to where they ought to be.

So basically with the thyroid you either have a thyroid problem or start of one or you only have a thyroid problem due to being low in a number of supplements.
gemini 123, that is a long list of symptems, but it's good to have them noted down. They could be moslty to do with low ferretin or a combination of ferretin and something else.

I have often read on the thyroid board that once people began taking medication their various aches and pains stopped, but then i've heard similar statements from people with low ferretin and also with those who had very low Vit D and began taking supplements. The problem is that so many symptoms cross over and any number of health problems can share very similar symptoms.

The thing is to find out how many illnesses within reason share your main symptoms and start asking doctors for testing. You have likely already read that alongside ferretin it's a good idea to have things like B12, vitamin D, zinc, iodine, folate, thyroid panel (TSH, Free T3, Free T4, thyroid antibodies) tested. Even hormone balances can cause a lot of symptoms eg: excess estrogen and testosterone or lack of. Sometimes some women have symptoms due to insufficient progesterone. Once hormones are back in order a lot of symptoms can disappear. All hormone testing is best done in the morning. If you are getting an iodine test, it's best done as a urine test as it's more accurate than a blood test.
[QUOTE=Audrey-B;3879177]gemini 123, that is a long list of symptems, but it's good to have them noted down. They could be moslty to do with low ferretin or a combination of ferretin and something else.

I have often read on the thyroid board that once people began taking medication their various aches and pains stopped, but then i've heard similar statements from people with low ferretin and also with those who had very low Vit D and began taking supplements. The problem is that so many symptoms cross over and any number of health problems can share very similar symptoms.

The thing is to find out how many illnesses within reason share your main symptoms and start asking doctors for testing. You have likely already read that alongside ferretin it's a good idea to have things like B12, vitamin D, zinc, iodine, folate, thyroid panel (TSH, Free T3, Free T4, thyroid antibodies) tested. Even hormone balances can cause a lot of symptoms eg: excess estrogen and testosterone or lack of. Sometimes some women have symptoms due to insufficient progesterone. Once hormones are back in order a lot of symptoms can disappear. All hormone testing is best done in the morning. If you are getting an iodine test, it's best done as a urine test as it's more accurate than a blood test.[/QUOTE]

Thanks Audrey
I have a doctors appointment on monday, I have felt awful over the last two weeks so i need to get something done about it.

From the guidance i have had here i thought i would ask for further blood tests - perhaps hormone and full thyroid test and vitamins then go from there because at the moment i cannot lead a full normal life like i want to.
I want to have enough energy to go riding and take the kids out and generally have fun and this is getting in my way.
[QUOTE=Audrey-B;3966301]Hi gemini - i agree with herekittykitty. If you are depleted in a certain nutrient then you definitely need to supplement that missing thing on it's own eg: just like you supplement iron on it's own, Vit D on it's own, you should also supplement B12 on it's own, rather than taking a multivitamin only.
[COLOR="Indigo"]:wave: Hi Audrey, i looked at how much was in the multi vitamin and it has 1ug lol so as Kitty also advise i shall ask the pharmacist for a higher dose and aim to raise it to around 600. I wish they had done a test for Vit D as i realise that they are all linked in some way.[/COLOR]

Multivitamins are more of a 'pick me up', in my opinion, if you have been burning the candle at both ends, recovering from a cold/virus, etc etc. When you have serious issues then multivitamins are just not strong enough. You can still take them, so long as you suppelement the additional things.

I too have heard of supplementing folic acid along with B12. My dad's B12 was extremely low and i got him to take some sublingual B12 (which you dissolved in your mouth). This form is more readily absorbably. He went from 200 (bottom was 180) up to 526 in a space of 5 weeks. I think the cut of maximum range was 700 and a bit.

His doctor never felt he needed to up his B12 or his very low Vit D, but i forced him to :D and it did him the world of good. He could never good a full nights sleep, but now he sleeps the night through. He can't believe it. So don't worry about going it alone,
[COLOR="indigo"]Im glad you dad is feeling better with raised levels, gosh he really was low in B12 wasnt he. I bet he is glad you got him to take the supplements [/COLOR]

so long as you get another recheck to see where your levels are. Even if your ferritin is within range, but at the lower end, keep at it, even though your doctor will likely say you don't need to take anything.
[COLOR="indigo"]I will make sure i get tested regularly this year to keep levels up. I started retaking the ferrous fumerate yesterday just one for now then i will increase to 2 next week untill i get my results back ;)[/COLOR]

If the brand of iron you are on is making you ill, either lower the dose or try something a bit easier on the stomach. Have you spoken to a chemist? they are often more helpful than your GP and chemists speak to people all day long and hear what works and what doesn't. Stopping the iron supplement will only send you backwards, so be careful there.
[COLOR="indigo"]Will do, if i get anymore probs i will ask the chemist[/COLOR]

My pap test wasn't good. I have to now have another colposcopy in about 3 weeks. Good luck with your other results :)[/QUOTE]

[COLOR="indigo"]So sorry to hear this Audrey, i have my fingers crossed for you xx[/COLOR]
Hi Gemini - yes it does appear that your immune system would be improving as even your lymphocytes have improved.

Your B12 has dropped. Were you taking B12 before and stopped or you have never taken it? Your folate has dropped a bit too, this would likely be due to you not absorbing as much B12 as your body would ideally like. Some people take a B12 and folate supplement together, although a lot of the brands of multi B vitamins already appear to have a little folate in them. Not sure whether the B12 ones do.

Good on your receptionist for advising you to keep up with the iron supplements. You have moved up, but it's not rocketing up. See in 3 months how you go, but make certain your ferritin is up nice and high at least 50 if not 70. The higher your ferritin the better other functions within the body can operate and if you can push it up to 125 and stay there, that is the optimum level for your phase 2 liver detox. That's the one which is important for women and men as this level of detox gets rid of excess estrogen, rather than storing it, among other things.

Raising your ferritin is also beneficial for the thyroid. Long term low levels of ferritin can affect the thyroid.

I dont recall, were you taking vitamin D too? Often when you are low in so many things you are also most likely low in Vit d.

I'm not certain about your thyroid results eg; your T4 lab range is just a little different to my range so i'd not like to comment incase i'm on the wrong track :) I see they didn't test your T3 and they didn't run the test to check whether you had an autoimmune thyroid condition by running a Thyroid Antibodies test. Often they wont run this test if your TSH appears "normal", which is a mistake as a lot of people can fall into the "normal" range, yet have an autoimmune thyroid condition all along. This was my case and that's how i went without treatment for 9 years and i'd had Hashimoto's all along. Your thyroid TSH is in the normal range at 1.28, doctors wont do anything even if it climbs higher, unless it goes over the lab range.
Thanks Audrey :) I am very thankful for your comments you are teaching me alot.

I have not been taking B12, i tried to get some but none of the chemists had any yesterday, which i found odd :confused: so i may have to order over the internet.

I am taking 2 iron tablets now a day and my stomach seems ok for now. So i hope to up that next week back to 3 x.

I had a google of the liver detox phase 2, that was interesting another piece of the jigsaw ;) and how it relates to oestrogen and therefore possibly things like endometriosis etc and also how long term low ferritin can affect the thyroid...:dizzy: gosh lots of info ....now my head feels like it will explode thinking about all of those intertwining things, very complex

I wish they would have done a vit D and liver function test but i suppose they have a budget and only do the cheapest tests needed :rolleyes:
Perhaps i should take vitamin D too but i dont know anything about taking that yet?

Re the black floaty things, I had an eye check within the last year as i wear contact lenses so i think if there were any problems it would have been picked up.
Hi gemini - yep :dizzy: :dizzy: :dizzy: is the way you end up when you uncover a tonne of information which you weren't prepared for :D but over time it does make sense - ok 'some' sense - it makes sense while you are reading the information, but trying to explain it everyone else is hard as there are too many jigsaw puzzle pieces. At least your are gaining an understanding.

Must be a lot of people low in B12 if the chemist is out of it :D You can try a healthfood store maybe.

Maybe they forgot to test the Vit D. I'd never had mine tested until i took myself off to the Trichologist to see why i was shedding so much hair. Majority of people are low or moderately low in it. If you wanted you could supplement by taking one capsule of D3 per day. We have a brand here called Ostelin, which my doctor says is one of the best. Brands might vary from country to country.

I saw something on tv linking low Vit D and asthma in children. While an article i read linked low Vit D in pregnant women to giving birth to children who ended up with crooked teeth and needing glasses. I wonder how scientists come up with these discoveries!!! But when you read up on Vit D deficiencies you will be surprised the role Vit D plays. Some more research for your spare time...... :D

It's good you feel ok taking the iron again. You don't want to go too many days without it if your levels only move up slowly.

It must be getting warmer in England and i'm sure you will be in for a nice spring. I just can't get over how nice the countryside is there. Here it's gotten extremely cold and winter seems to be here much earlier than past years. Have had to finally dig out socks and jumpers :rollseyes:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!