It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am new to this board and trying to find answers. I have many symptoms of anemia and have had blood work done that proves I am anemic. Here are some of my levels:

Ferritin: 2
Hemoglobin: 9.5 (Low)
Hematocrit: 30.5 (Low)
MCV: 68 (Low)
MCH: 21.2 (Low)
MCHC: 31.2 (Low)
RDW: 17.7 (High)

I also had high Thyroid Antibodies (but with normal thyroid levels otherwise), and borderline ANA (autoimmune antibodies) and low Vit. D.

I have extremely heavy periods (fibroids) and am in the process of getting my hormone levels checked.

Here is my question:

I have two relatives with pernicious anemia (my grandfather and uncle) as well as various autoimmune diseases in my family (MS, myasthenia gravis, celiac, Hashimoto's).

My doctor started me on Vit. D, B12 1000 mcg., folate 1000 mcg., and ferrous sulfate 125 mg. twice a day. I wanted a baseline blood test on my B12 levels before I started on the B12 and folate, but she says just start on it and we will test my levels after a month and see if my hemoglobin and ferritin levels come up.

I read that taking folate will mask Pernicious Anemia and am worried that this will happen with me as I already have some problems associated with this such as numb arms and hands, eyelid that twitches 24 hours a day, swollen eyelids, brain fog, tiredness, shortness of breath, heart palpitations, heart murmur, etc.

Should I just take the iron supplements and B12 and not take the folic acid until after I get the additional blood work completed?
BTW you are considered anemic based on your low hematocrit and hemoglobin. That means you need to get supplements now. Your ferritin is the total iron storage your body has available so when that gets low in conjunction with the low hct and hg, you need to get those numbers up now. I had only low ferritin and the other tests were normal and I was miserable so I can't imagine being in your position right now.
[QUOTE=herekittykitty;3873613]I am new to this board and trying to find answers. I have many symptoms of anemia and have had blood work done that proves I am anemic. Here are some of my levels:

Ferritin: 2
Hemoglobin: 9.5 (Low)
Hematocrit: 30.5 (Low)
MCV: 68 (Low)
MCH: 21.2 (Low)
MCHC: 31.2 (Low)
RDW: 17.7 (High)

I also had high Thyroid Antibodies (but with normal thyroid levels otherwise), and borderline ANA (autoimmune antibodies) and low Vit. D.

I have extremely heavy periods (fibroids) and am in the process of getting my hormone levels checked.

Here is my question:

I have two relatives with pernicious anemia (my grandfather and uncle) as well as various autoimmune diseases in my family (MS, myasthenia gravis, celiac, Hashimoto's).

My doctor started me on Vit. D, B12 1000 mcg., folate 1000 mcg., and ferrous sulfate 125 mg. twice a day. I wanted a baseline blood test on my B12 levels before I started on the B12 and folate, but she says just start on it and we will test my levels after a month and see if my hemoglobin and ferritin levels come up.

I read that taking folate will mask Pernicious Anemia and am worried that this will happen with me as I already have some problems associated with this such as numb arms and hands, eyelid that twitches 24 hours a day, swollen eyelids, brain fog, tiredness, shortness of breath, heart palpitations, heart murmur, etc.

Should I just take the iron supplements and B12 and not take the folic acid until after I get the additional blood work completed?[/QUOTE]

[B]Hello :wave: herekittykitty--I love your name, it makes me want to start calling cats:D LOL!

From your labs they do point to iron deficiency anemia, why, is what you want to find out. You are considered moderately anemic almost, mild. Your MCV is not ~just low~ but severely low at 68. And....your are very iron deficient at a 2 ferritin which is considered no iron (under 10), according to my Hematologist.

I know you were concerned about B-12 deficiency and PA, the other poster was correct in saying, if a B-12 deficiency coexists in the presence of IDA, it may not show and appear to be a normal reading. You are too low for that. That doesn't mean that you are not low in B-12, and you were right, you should have a baseline for B-12. Anytime there is anemia this should be checked. It takes years to deplete the B-12 and you could have something beginning that might only be a little low, but regardless it would show. You could have a B-12 of 400-500 and have symptoms, but be considered normal range. It's just not right in any way (other than you don't appear to have a B-12 deficiency from your docs point of view) that they didn't check it for you:dizzy:. You will have to keep pushing that issue. Don't give up and I promise you will win in the end!! I think that your doctor wants you to take B-12 and folate now because this helps in rebuilding healthy blood cells.

I too have Hashi's (that is your elevated Thyroid Antibodies), and I am thinking that your ANA is related to that AI disease. It can come up that way I have read. Keep an eye on this, and your symptoms. Keep them written down because you can forget them and it is so helpful to go back and read. Also, keep a record of your labs for your own reference, especially with your history.

I'm a little late to this post, have you made a decision about taking the folate or not? Best of luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL:)[/B]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!