It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi
Hope someone can help me with thid
i had b12 test and iron studies done
results
serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33)
transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750)
transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20)
serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290

my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal
liver function normal

then my b12 test
Serum vitamin b12 Assay 147pmol/L normal is 162-811)
serum folate assay 11.4nmol/L normal (8.4-55.0)
red cell folate assay 597nmol/L Normal 545-3370)
it says the vitamin b12 is in the indeterminate range
A repear assay with homocysteine and holo TC (active b12) is indicated
Note. values131-161pmol/L are considered indeterminate and values less than 131pmol/L low
Could someone please explain this to me
I am 54 year old and i had graves disease which is now gone
The doctor told me to eat more iron foods and b12 to see if my levels rise then she will do another bloodtest in two weeks
I am eating steak and kidney, liver, eggs, yogurt, fortified breakfast cerial and brocalli spinach and other green vegtables
Have i pernicious anemia?
I have been suffering from eye blindness and aching twitching muscles

thank you
star





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!