It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=FLFLOWERGIRL;3887577]MaddieMayhem--Welcome to the boards! If your CBC came back normal then you are NOT considered to be anemic, although, you may not have an optimal Hgb either. You are most likely iron deficient instead, without anemia. What was your ferritin or did they test that? Iron deficiency Anemia is the last stage of the ferritin (iron) stores. You might want to get a copy of your records for reference.[/QUOTE]

Hi Flowergirl-

Thank you so much for your reply!

My Hgb was 14.5 (range 13 - 16). My RBC was 4.6 (range 4.2 - 5.5).They didn't test the ferritin.

The only other number that was close to being out of range was my sed rate (I was 20 and the range was 0 - 20).

I see him again in about 11 days and so I don't even know what all to ask!

Thank you again!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!