It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=Mac2;3888056]Hi FlFlowergirl

Thanks for replying.Yes you are right, I have gone from a ferritin of 10 to 22 in five months. Do you think that is slow progress?

The stuff I am taking at the moment it called Feroglobin, it is a slow release capsule and has 24mg iron (as fumerate), zinc 12mg, copper 2000ug, folacin (as folic acid) 500ug, vit B12 10ug, vit B6 5mg. I take one of these per day plus one iron pill (14mg) which I got from the local supermarket which just has the iron in it. I am also eating more red meat etc.

The reason I am asking about the B12 is that I seem to have a few of the symptoms of this deficiency i.e. weakness, fatigue, dizziness, lack of balance, pale appearance, sore tongue on eating anything spicy, diarrhea, shortness of breath and chest pain (which I put down to my asthma), this has been much worse over the last few months, tinnitis. I also feel hot all the time and have done so for a couple of years. I have seen people writing about this on the boards. I am so hot I have the heating off for most of the days in sub zero temperatures much to the disgust of my family!

I am due at the doctors on Friday so I will ask for this test.

Thanks

Mac2 x

P.S. I also feel itchy a lot of the time, anyone know what that's all about. Mostly upper body, especially arms and back of shoulders.[/QUOTE]


This is just my opinion, but I think that you would do better with a higher dose iron to build the ferritin stores. Slow release iron is low, but it sounds like you have really good things to help balance iron. 38mgs total are quite low for such a low ferritin. It will take a while at that rate, and it's already a slow process from many. How much did your doc prescribe for you? I think that when people start out at lower levels of ferritin and combined with anemia that it takes longer to get to 10 ferritin. After that it gets a little faster I think. Keep us posted.
[QUOTE=Mac2;3891926]Hi FlfLOWERGIRL

Went to the docs this morning for a sick note as I am suffering from a relapse with the dizziness/balance probs and while there asked her to do a B12 test and she said that this was not an option. She would have put me forward for one but she said that as my last hgb test was 13.4, which is within normal range, the lab would not actually do it. She said that it would have shown on the test I have just had because the cells would have been a different size, which is fair enough.

[B]Yes, your doctor is correct, cell changes are noted on the FBC/CBC AND you are not anemic which makes the difference to your doctor. I feel that it's always a good idea to have a B-12 count when you have a low ferritin. There could be something in the works. Many doctor's don't even check B-12in the presence of anemia, which should most definately be done. When anemia is present the results of the FBC can be skewed by iron and B-12 deficiency co-existing. Often this can be missed.[/B]


I told her what I was taking as regarding iron suppletments and basically she didn't have a clue!!! Oh my god, why is it that every time I go, it is me that makes suggestions and points them in the right direction. I surely should become a GP, they know very little about most things!! Loads of money for sitting there referring people, yeah!!!

[B]I completely understand where you are coming from on that note. Our healthcare is really our responsibility, doctors are only participating in a Plan of Care, and of course, practicing medicine.[/B]

Anyway she is having to get in touch with a haematologist to see if what I am taking is ok and if I can safely up the dose. Mad or what, she was sitting there with her medical book (could have done that myself), for something as simple as prescribing iron pills, sad or what?

[B]My doc told me that he no longer treats children, and knew nothing about iron supplements. He said go to the pharmacy and take what they recommend. So, I did just that. I took Ferris Sulfate (an iron salts based iron), 3X daily and ended up in the ER. My GI saved me after I developed Enteritis for 3 months and lost 15 pounds later.[/B]


Mac2[/QUOTE]
[QUOTE=Mac2;3891926]Hi FlfLOWERGIRL

Went to the docs this morning for a sick note as I am suffering from a relapse with the dizziness/balance probs and while there asked her to do a B12 test and she said that this was not an option. She would have put me forward for one but she said that as my last hgb test was 13.4, which is within normal range, the lab would not actually do it. She said that it would have shown on the test I have just had because the cells would have been a different size, which is fair enough.

I told her what I was taking as regarding iron suppletments and basically she didn't have a clue!!! Oh my god, why is it that every time I go, it is me that makes suggestions and points them in the right direction. I surely should become a GP, they know very little about most things!! Loads of money for sitting there referring people, yeah!!!

Anyway she is having to get in touch with a haematologist to see if what I am taking is ok and if I can safely up the dose. Mad or what, she was sitting there with her medical book (could have done that myself), for something as simple as prescribing iron pills, sad or what?

Mac2[/QUOTE]

HI Mac2
Sadly this is wht so many people go undiagnosed with B12 deficiency is the old way of thinking.......
If you have PA then it will show on a CBC as a change in the cells.....But you DO NOT have to be anemic to be B12 deficient I suffered with sever deficiency and all my CBC was normal...In my opinion it is a dangerous way of thinking if you are presenting with any symptoms you MUST be tested and if she wont find someone who will.......If you have a problem with B12 it will continue if you are not treated multi vitamins and diet will not help it...My mother is low in B12 very low and here MCV is around 95 which is way to high MCV levels are elevated in Folate or Vit B12 deficiency......
I would recommend the following tests for you....
B12 serum
uMMA
Homocysteine
Red Cell Folate
Active B12....

Myself and all my children are deficient so is my older sister my daughter is iron deficient and my son and I have lwer levels of ferritin seems quiet common with B12 def.........

Hope this helps and the best of luck to you.......





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!