It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just got my follow up lab work back. Things are improving, but VERY slowly. I had been on the iron, methylcobalamin, methylfolate, vit. D, for one month at this testing time.

My ferritin went up from a 2 to a 4.

hemoglobin went from 9.5 to 10.4 (11.5 - 15) low
hematocrit went from 30.5 to 32.5 (34-44) low
MCV went from 68 to 71 (80-98) low
MCH went from 21.2 to 22.6 (27-34) low
MCHC went from 31.2 to 32 (32-36) normal
RDW went from 17.7 to 22.9 (11.7-15) high

Antiparietal Cell Antibody Count - 3.2 (Negative = 0.0 - 20.0) Neg.

Reticulocyte Count 2.6 (0.5 - 3.0) Then my doctor has a handwritten note beside this count "Corrected Reticulocyte Count = 1.877)???

Doctor says to stay on the iron until further testing in 6 weeks.

[B]Does this look like appropriate progress?[/B]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!