It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=abbeyg;3928714]Why is it so hard to get tested for anemia?? I really feel like I am but the none of the doctors that I currently go to want to test me. I currently see a PCP, an Ortho, and Endo.

My problems all started right after I had my baby last July within a week my back was hurting, more like throbbing and I was having trouble lifting my baby. At my 4 week check the OB told me I was fine and that all women had some trouble with their back after labor. If it did not get better in another month to come back.

In August (one week after the 4 week check), I slipped on a step at my home and fell the pain was so bad that I could not stand up. I went to the ER by ambulance and fracture two bones in my back, one burst fracture and one compression fracture. The ortho stated my injury was like I had feel off of a second story building or been in a major car crash. I had immediate surgery to fuse by back.

In November, I had a bone scan. Result came in at -2.69. She also checked my Vitamin D which was 25 (32-100) and my TSH 1.687 (0.350-5.500).

In December, I had an MRI due to constant hip and leg pain and the MRI noted another fracture, another compression fracture. I'm still not sure how this one happened.

I finally got to go to the Endo in February he was convinced that I had Celiac disease. I was tested for several things but the only thing that was off according to him was again my Vitamin D this time 18. He said that some people just have low Vitamin D and that it was not really a big problem, just take the 50,000 iu's twice per week and 1200 mg of Calcium daily and come back in four months. He also said if I were anemic that it would not affect my Vitamin D or my Osteoporosis.

I told all of my doctors about the fatigue, joint pain, bone pain, tingling feet, aching feet, ringing in my ears, trouble concentrating, hair problem, nail problems, sleep problems, balance problems, hip pain, and this strange thing I get in my legs that fell like I am walking on a pier even though I'm not.

I did have the following test at the Endo

Glucose 96 (65-99)
BUN 7 (5-26)
Creatinine 0.64 (0.57-1.00)
EGFR >59 (>59)
BUN /Creatinine 11 (8-27)
Sodium 138 (135-145)
Potassium 4.6 (3.5-5.2)
Chloride 101 (97-108)
Carbon Dioxide 20 (20-32)
Vitamin D 18.8 (32-100)
Celiac 1 (0-3 Negative)
Phosphorus 4.1 (2.5-4.5)
Magnesium 1.8 (1.6-2.6)
TandemR Ostase Bone Specific 15.1 (0.0-21.3)
TSH 3.10 (0.36-2.84)
FRT4 0.93 (0.61-1.12)
Urine Test:
Creatinine 56.1 (16.0-327.0)
Creatinine 24hr 897.6 (800.0-1800.0)
Calcium 5.4 (not est.)
Calcium 24hr 86.4 (100.0-300.0)
Cortisol 7 (undef.)
Cortisol 24hr 11 (0-50)

Sorry this is so long. Does anyone have any ideas as to what is going on?? I really feel like I have been run over by a train.[/QUOTE]

Have you requested to have your iron tested? (I had a similar situation in that I have been treated for restless leg, which can be caused by iron deficiency, but no one bothered to check my iron levels until I came up anemic because I went to the ER for shortness of breath. I am guessing checking iron is more expensive and there is a negative insurance company motivator playing into this picture somewhere.) If all of your docs straight up refuse to test your iron, ask for a referral to a hematologist. If they won't do that, say you want a second opinion and get another doc until you get one who will.

Good luck.

W





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!