It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Stedwell--Well, I'm still a little confused, (that's easy for me:confused:) because I read back through your earlier posts, and your ferritin (reserves) were a 5. I have just never seen an iron level beginning at 12?:confused: My range for serum iron for my own lab is 40-170 ug/dl. From what I have read, a fasting iron reading should be about 50-170 for females. I run around 66 serum iron, I was 34 at diagnosis. Now, Ferritin runs at the bottom of the range from about 10-15 so your 12 would fit there nicely??? You should always get a copy of your labs for your reference. I'm sure that you are having the ablation for the fact that you have no ferritin. This procedure should correct that issue and also any polyps that you may have hiding like my 7. Take care. FLFG:wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!