It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


in 2007 I was found to be anemic. Hgb was 10, ferritin 3 and iron/tibc was 4.9. No real reason found for this. I have GI issues, so I imagine it is some kind of malabsorption issue. I took PO iron for many months and it was considered resolved.

At my annual physical this year, I asked for my Hgb to be checked again. It was 12.3 so that was pretty good. But my ferritin was 3! I asked the nurse when she called why this might be. She said, "yeah, that is weird isn't it!" They told me to take 325mg of iron once a day and recheck in 6 weeks.

It has been about 8 weeks and I got rechecked today. My hgb was 13.6 so again, fine. My ferritin was 12, so I was pleased to see some improvement. I asked for an anemia panel again and my iron was 38 (35-150), TIBC was 430 (250-450) and my Iron/TIBC sat was 8.8 (20-50). Oh, my RDW were high too.

so the biggest things that are still off are my ferritin and my Iron/TIBC sat. Can anyone give me some insight on the Iron/TIBC sat and why that might be low? Do I just continue taking PO iron when my Hbg is normal?? Is there a risk that my Hbg will get too high?
View--Welcome to the boards--:wave:

When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ~Iron deficient people~ tend to have a ferritin less than 10-12 whatever the bottom of your range is. My Hematologist says under 10, there is no iron remaining.

Transferrin shows the amount of iron "available" to make RBCs. Transferrin saturation should be between 20% and 50%.

You say that your Hgb is fine but it is reflecting sub oiptimal levels of Hgb. you want to shoot for 14. Hgb to be optimal, which does make a difference.

What is PO iron? Many people end up here on the boards simply because they listen to the doctors, and are told that the end range results are normal and discontinue iron supplements way too soon. If you do not build the ferrititn to an optimal range (100) which is between 50 -100 then this can be a vicious cycle. Sounds like something that may have happened to you.

I don't think that the iron is a risk to the Hgb level. That is what I have heard from professionals. I of course don't understand this part. I have a malabsorption of iron due to PPI use like Nexium and I have been told to take iron for the rest of my life. I am so to speak married to iron:dizzy: supplements. Hope this helps.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!