It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello Rachel,

Good questions but I don't have any answers for you. I'm in a similar situation myself so I though I'd share and compare.

It does appear that your iron and Saturation % did go up quite a bit and much more than mine did. But without your ferritin number I think you need to hold off worrying that there might be an issue. I know it is easier said than done - believe me I've "been there, done that" way too many times.:confused:

I started my iron pills (Ferrex 150 twice a day - poly iron with B12 and Folic Acid)) on November 18 and just had a 5 month follow-up on April 15 with the hematologist and she told me to stop the iron and come back in 6 months.

Here's my numbers:

(Normal Range) Nov 08 - Jan 7, 09 - Apr 15 09
Ferritin (5 -148) 5 - 12 - 40
Iron (35-170) 35 - 51 - 55
Sat % (20-55) 8 - 12 - 16 - Still Low
TIBC (250-450) 442 - 393 - 339


My hemoglobin is just normal but on the low side: 11.6, 11.4, 12.7, 12.9

I'm anxious to hear if you are told to continue your iron pills or change the dosage. I don't think you should make any changes yourself but wait and here what the doctor says.

Take Care!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!