It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


So I finally talked to my doctor(the results came back a week ago and it took her this long to get back to me with me calling and leaving a message each day). She says my thyroid hormones are nice and normal and that I should take 1000 IU of Vitamin D and a B12 pill. When she suggested that, I said that I already take a vitamin that has 200% Vitamin D daily value (800 IU) and 100% of B12 (6 mcg). Her response was that I should just take more and that my levels weren't that low. What should I do? Is she right? Should I get a second opinion? Are my thyroid levels fine? I didn't think oral B12 worked if you can't absorb it? Ugh, I"m so frustrated. Symptoms and test results are below.

Symptoms: Always cold, dizzy (vertigo and nausea), soooo tired all the time, gastro problems (both ends of the spectrum), low libido


Nov. 2007 (CBC differential and Comprehensive Metabolic Panel)
TSH 3.076 (range .35-5.5)
AST (liver) 48 (range 0-40)
Everything else was supposedly in range

Nov. 2008 (CBC, TSH, and FT4)
TSH 2.01 (range .45-4.5)
FT4 1.0 didn't get range
Everything else was supposedly in range, but was never given labs

March 2009
ALT (liver) 61 (range 7-56)
AST (liver) 46 (range 15-46)
RDW 11.4 (range 11.5-14.5)
LYMPH 20.3 (range 20.5-51.1)
Everything else in range (also negative for Hepatitis B and C)

April 2009
Vitamin B12 231 (range 211-911)
Folic Acid 20.9 (range 5.4-16)
TSH 1.2 (range .45-4.5)
FT4 .99 (unsure of range)
Vitamin D 37.8 (range 32.02-100)
T4 8.4 (range 4.5-12)
FT3 2.8 (range 2.3-4.2)
TPO antibodies (less than 10)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!