It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=elizabethwater;3990434]I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. I don't know if i should be worried about these levels. Daily life activities are a struggle. I could use advice.[/QUOTE]

Hi,

I also have very low ferritin levels (5). My CBC is normal. .
My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. I also had a very high pulse rate (126). After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired.

I have done alot of research and have gone to several doctors (most of them have not been very helpful).

I finally found a system that works for me and have seen tremendous results.
I take Hemax Iron 1/2 a pill one hour before lunch on an empty stomach and the same at night one hour before dinner. It helps if you can take your iron with orange juice or some form of Vitamin C but make sure to take it on an empty stomach and wait one hour before eating. I also take 200mg of magnesium Glycinate on an empty stomach first thing in the morning and before i go to bed. The magnesium will be very helpful in making sure you do not get constipated from the iron. I'm also taking floradix iron + herbs with my nightime dose of Hemax.

For the first time in along time i'm not tired when i wake up or late afternoon. My mind feels clear and i can focus which i was not able to do before. My pain in my arm, neck and shoulder are gone. My pulse is 85.
its only been two weeks but i feel amazing.

Good Luck
[QUOTE=razaida;4091296]Hi,

I also have very low ferritin levels (5). My CBC is normal. .
My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. I also had a very high pulse rate (126). After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired.

I have done alot of research and have gone to several doctors (most of them have not been very helpful).

I finally found a system that works for me and have seen tremendous results.
I take Hemax Iron 1/2 a pill one hour before lunch on an empty stomach and the same at night one hour before dinner. It helps if you can take your iron with orange juice or some form of Vitamin C but make sure to take it on an empty stomach and wait one hour before eating. I also take 200mg of magnesium Glycinate on an empty stomach first thing in the morning and before i go to bed. The magnesium will be very helpful in making sure you do not get constipated from the iron. I'm also taking floradix iron + herbs with my nightime dose of Hemax.

For the first time in along time i'm not tired when i wake up or late afternoon. My mind feels clear and i can focus which i was not able to do before. My pain in my arm, neck and shoulder are gone. My pulse is 85.
its only been two weeks but i feel amazing.

Good Luck[/QUOTE]
The wife and I are going nuts, and I hope you folks can help. Our 19 year old daughter has been having iron deficiency problems for about 15 months now. Her levels were so low that she went to a cancer center to get an "Iron IV" treatment. That was 3 months ago, and it brought her levels up to 45. We were told that is in the lower part of the "acceptable range". Well last Wed, Oct 21st, the Dr called to say her iron level was back down to 2, and we needed to take her in for another IV. We did that on Friday the 23rd. She's been very nauseous and now, she's having bad pain in her stomach and left side, and she can't hold anything down. So 2 days ago (Oct 28th) I took her to ER and they admitted her. They took a blood test (among many others) and her ferratin level came back at 1538!! Not a typo. 1538. The Dr at the hospital said that is off the charts high. And our daughter was scheduled to get ANOTHER Iron IV today. Well, from her hospital room, I called her oncology Dr and told her the levels came back at 1538, and I asked her what's going on. She said, "Yeah... That's normal for someone who just had an iron treatment a week ago.". The Dr at the hospital told us it would take 5-6 weeks for the iron levels to show an increase. Which doesn't make sense either. If they put the Iron IV in the blood, and they draw the blood to test it, why wouldn't it show up?

All her ultrasounds, CAT scans, blood tests, etc. and so on came back normal. She's had 1 menstrual cycle in the past 3 months. Yet she's still nauseous, has trouble keeping her food down, and she's still losing iron. (Even though it's at 1538 now!)

She's also not pregnant according to the GI Dr's lab tests.

So.... Why is she losing iron? Why is her ferritin level 1538! What's really "normal"? And why is she in pain and nauseous?!

Any insight you folks can provide would be greatly appreciated.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!