It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi elizabethwater - with a ferritin of 4 you ought to be on an iron supplement regardless of what your doctor thinks.

Are you a vegetarian or eat little red meat? If so, adding meat into your diet ought to see results.

If you do eat meat and still low in iron then there is another cause and until you find out what the cause is you will constantly be on iron supplements.

For some people it's loss of blood internally or due to extremely heavy periods. For some it's related to a gluten intolerance or digestive disorder causing malabsorption of nutrients.

If your doctor is no help then you ought to find one who is helpful. No use wasting time with a doctor who doesn't care.

Take care and hope you feel better soon :)
[QUOTE=elizabethwater;3990434]I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. I don't know if i should be worried about these levels. Daily life activities are a struggle. I could use advice.[/QUOTE]

Hi,

I also have very low ferritin levels (5). My CBC is normal. .
My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. I also had a very high pulse rate (126). After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired.

I have done alot of research and have gone to several doctors (most of them have not been very helpful).

I finally found a system that works for me and have seen tremendous results.
I take Hemax Iron 1/2 a pill one hour before lunch on an empty stomach and the same at night one hour before dinner. It helps if you can take your iron with orange juice or some form of Vitamin C but make sure to take it on an empty stomach and wait one hour before eating. I also take 200mg of magnesium Glycinate on an empty stomach first thing in the morning and before i go to bed. The magnesium will be very helpful in making sure you do not get constipated from the iron. I'm also taking floradix iron + herbs with my nightime dose of Hemax.

For the first time in along time i'm not tired when i wake up or late afternoon. My mind feels clear and i can focus which i was not able to do before. My pain in my arm, neck and shoulder are gone. My pulse is 85.
its only been two weeks but i feel amazing.

Good Luck
[QUOTE=razaida;4091296]Hi,

I also have very low ferritin levels (5). My CBC is normal. .
My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. I also had a very high pulse rate (126). After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired.

I have done alot of research and have gone to several doctors (most of them have not been very helpful).

I finally found a system that works for me and have seen tremendous results.
I take Hemax Iron 1/2 a pill one hour before lunch on an empty stomach and the same at night one hour before dinner. It helps if you can take your iron with orange juice or some form of Vitamin C but make sure to take it on an empty stomach and wait one hour before eating. I also take 200mg of magnesium Glycinate on an empty stomach first thing in the morning and before i go to bed. The magnesium will be very helpful in making sure you do not get constipated from the iron. I'm also taking floradix iron + herbs with my nightime dose of Hemax.

For the first time in along time i'm not tired when i wake up or late afternoon. My mind feels clear and i can focus which i was not able to do before. My pain in my arm, neck and shoulder are gone. My pulse is 85.
its only been two weeks but i feel amazing.

Good Luck[/QUOTE]
[QUOTE=Audrey-B;4112435]RickinTampa - hi and welcome to the boards. Firstly, i've never had infusions, only injections so i can't help with the infusions. I did want to say though that it might be better if you began a new thread for your post and give it a title in relation to the infusions and that way you can get all the people who have had infusions to help you out. You will get a lot more responses this way too.

As for your daughters anemia, has any doctor ever done thorough range of testing to see why your daughters ferritin keeps dropping?

Does she have any form of internal bleeding?

Has she had a blood test and even better still a biopsy of her small intestine to check for gluten intolerance/Celiacs?

Has she had very heavy menstrual cycles?

Is your daughter a strict vegetarian or have a diet lacking in protien, paritularly meats?

Anemia can also be linked to thyroid problems as this disrupts the digestive process and leads to malabsorption of nutrients. This is my problem and my pancreas doesn't produce sufficient enzymes to digest protein foods either. It wouldn't hurt for her to get a full thyroid panel tested eg: TSH, Free T3, Free T4 and Thyroid Antibodies.

If her ferritin is low, get her B12, folate, zinc and vitamin D tested. I bet some of those could be low too.

From what i've read on these boards, there are many forms of anemia. I'm not familiar with them all, but know certain ones are linked to low B12 levels or an intolerance to gluten.

I think if it were me, i'd want to know why am i anemic. I used to think at first that with anemia all i had to focus on was getting up the ferritin levels, but realise now that most often anemia is simply a symptom of something else which is going on.

Good luck with your daughter's health.[/QUOTE]

Thanks Audrey. Yes... I will start a new thread. Good idea.

As for the daughter... Yes. She's had tons of blood tests, cat scans, ultrasounds, upper GI, etc. and so on. We're still waiting on the results of the celiac test. Besides that, everything's come back normal. I don't know that they've done any thyroid tests though. That's something I'm going to look into. So thank you for that tip!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!