It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone, I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. I am always tired, very pale, weak, nausea, lost most of my hair, faint and the list goes on. I cant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. What I understand from my research is that if your iron is low and tibc high and uibc high and ferriton low you are iron deficient? is that right? cause it looks like that on my results. Please any help anyone could be that would be great. I just started on yellow dock root and iron tablets. am awaiting for recent tests from my new doctor.

iron 15 (lab range 11-27 umol/l) low/normal
uibc [B]62[/B] [/SIZE](lab range 19-51 umol/l) HIGH
tibc [B]77[/B] (lab range 45-63 umol/l) HIGH
iron saturation 0.19 (lab range 0.25-0.50) LOW
Ferritin 77 (12-145 ug/l)
Vitamin b12 242 (>131 pmol/l)

tsh 0.54 (0.30-4.70 mu/l)
t4 free 13.8(9.1-23.8 pmol/l)

RBC 5.0 (3.6-5.2 x1012/l)
hemoglobin 144 (115-165 gl)
hematocrit 0.43 (0.33-0.46)
wbc 8.8 (4.0 11.0)
platelet count 328 (150-400x10/l)


Thanx:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!