It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ferritin level
Jun 5, 2009
I have a ferritin level of 4. Has anyone had symptoms with that. The range of normal looks vast. I've been anemic for a while now but this is the first ferritin test they have done.
Re: Ferritin level
Jun 5, 2009
ok the ferritin of course is a 4

mcv is low at 77, normal range is 81-101
mch is low at 23.7, normal range is 27-33
mchc is low at 30.8, normal range is 32-36

iron binding capacity is high at 456, normal range is 250-450

All the rest of the labs are within normal but those.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!