It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just got back from my cardiologist. My bloodwork was off again. He suggested I find a new doctor. My results were as follows:

Iron total 36 ref 30-160
Iron binding cap 323 ref 250-450
Iron saturation LOW 11 ref 15-40

Hemoglobin LOW 11.2 ref 12.0-15.0
hematocrit LOW 33.8 ref 36.0-46.0

RDW HIGH 15.5 ref 11.7-13.7

MPV LOW 7.3 ref 7.4-10.4

EOS percent HIGH 7.7 ref 0.0-6.5

Ferritin LOW 9 ref 10-210

If you dont see something on here, then the result was normal. I have been dealing with the issue of the low hemoglobin for at least 2 years, but my doctor just blows me off and says it's not THAT low. No iron supplements, nothing. I have been to a rheumotologist because of muscle aches, fatigue, joint pain, and countless other symptoms and have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I think it's bull. My periods are normal. Nothing heavy, only bleed 3 days, no clots at all. I am at my wits end and ready to give up if i don't get some relief soon. I can barely make it through my work day and once i get home, all I want to do is lay down and sleep. I have kids that I dont get to spend any time with because I'm too tired to get off the couch. Depression is what my medical doctor says is causing that. And YES! I am depressed! Because I can't get a diagnosis! I have had upper endoscopy, colonoscopy, gallbladder removed all within the last 3 months. Someone please offer some advice on my labs.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!