It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for 7 6 anaemia. (0.008 seconds)


... Hi Sparkles! Well, my situation has a definitive cause of my anemia. My EX husband had belittled me for so many years, convinced me that I was worthless because I was fat and ugly (his words). This really became a outlet for him and anything that was wrong. When I did get out, I still felt badly about myself for years. I met someone wonderful, but still had image issues. ... (16 replies)
... Hi, I don't mean to pry, but is there a reason that you only weigh 98 Lbs? I am 5'4" too, and if I only weighed 98, my body would be shutting down too! I see that you say that you have to eat every 2 hours, so I am just wondering what other opinions you have received? Anemia has really drug me down as well, it really can do some damage to your lifestyle. My ferritin was... (16 replies)
... ng how long one is sleeping. In my case just recently over some weeks I have slept from 5 p.m. until the following morning, not waking up until anywhere between 6 a.m. and 8 a.m. ... (8 replies)

... I have had bouts of anaemia for the past 6 years, on and off. Back in November 2011 I was tested again and my iron levels were low, down to 7. ... (2 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 25, 2009
... Hi Flower Girl, thank you for replying to my post. I have copies of all my blood tests, the latest blood test for everything was Aug 08. there doesn't seem to be a H&H result, however these are the results of what was tested: HB 13.0 (11.5-16.5) WBC 4.6 (4.0-11.0) I think low? PLTS 171 (150-450) again quite low? RCC 4.42 (3.8-4.8) HCT 0.382 (0.37-0.47) MCV 86... (4 replies)
... Tsh 6.0 (0.27-4.2) T4 14 (12-22) Ige 459 (26-81) Total protien 77 (70/80) Albumin 45 (35/50) Igg 12 (6/16) Iga 4.63 (0.8/2.8) Igm 0.74 (0.5/1.9) Cortisol 893 Serum b12 289 (191/663) (5 replies)
... I have chronic anaemia due to heavy bowel bleeds and also ive a disease which depletes ferritin stores(i have psoriatic arthritis for those who know it) i was taking oral iron 3 times a day and after a month my levels Hgb were 7.6 and feritin 8 so it wasnt workin very well so since july im on 100mg iron sulphate twice a week via injection(pain in *** literally :dizzy: ) but... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was very relieved to find this newsgroup following a random web search having returned from my doctor following another iron injection ! I am in New Zealand, I am confused over some of the figures presented, my haemoglobin is 117, others talk about 11.7...is this the same thing ? I was caught with a low ferritin level following donating blood for the first... (1 replies)
... all 21 days apart. So that's now 7 times since 21st April. ... (8 replies)
... utoimmune Hemolytic Anaemia. It has taken two years to diagnose this condition. I have had two hemolytic crashs in that time where my HB has suddenly dropped to 6 and last time it went to 7. It took 6 weeks for my blood to rise to 8.9. ... (16 replies)
... up. Vile! I conceded to it when my boss told me that I should take a week off. A week turned into 27 days as even though I had started the iron it takes at least 6 weeks to start to kick in. I'm on 8 weeks now and I still feel tired and slow but the nausea and dizziness are much better. ... (2 replies)
Acute anemia
Sep 21, 2011
... The consultants notes to my doctor :: This lady presented with symptomatic anaemia which was later confirmed with a full blood film and FBC Symptoms :: SOB (seriously out of breath ) Extreme tiredness oedema present on both ankles HS- quiet soft systolic murmur E-pale Anxious RR variable pulse rate - 126.00 bpm O/E pulse rhythm regular O/E systolic 226 O/E diastolic 91... (4 replies)
... all anaemia symptoms but low b12 and anxiety symtpoms too!!! ... (10 replies)
... Okayin a quest for a solution to my problems I have traced my family history and found my mum was severely anaemic a few years back. Now my symptoms over the past 4 months have been holding me back from normal life. I'll list my symptoms and I would appreciate any input as to whether fols think I could be anaemic or not. 1) Im 23 and over the past 3 years I have lost... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fevers, white blood cells

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!