It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 108 for 7 6 hemoglobin levels. (0.014 seconds)


... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months.This time we hope to catch it before needing blood transfusions. ... (7 replies)
... So I came home and checked all my previous blood results of the last 6 years or so. My Hemoglobin was 15.7 in 2009, 15 in 2012, and then slowly it dropped. 14.2, 14, 13.8, 13.7 today. ... (2 replies)
... I Recieved A Copy Of My Blood Report. Most Of It I Don't Understand. I Go To The Doctor Next Week. Maybe Someone Can Help Me In The Mean Time. Here It Is: Ferritin-6 Iron Level-low @ 20, Sat Was 5%. Cortisol-4.2 Prolactin 6.7(normal) Hemoglobin-10.7 Hematocrit 33% Low Mcv-78.2 White Count-7,400 Platelet-3700,000 (6 replies)

... when your hemoglobin falls below a certain figure they will pronounce you to be anemic, so you need to look at your hemoglobin levels, not just ferretin. ... (8 replies)
... Hi All I had a blood transfusion (2 pints) in March 2009 because my hgb was 7.7. It went up to 13.1 in April and by August it was back down to 11.1. Had two other cbc's done between april and august and they were showing a drop of about 1/2 pt a month. I just went in for another CBC yesterday and now my hgb is 14.1! I did have 6 infusions of venofer in... (2 replies)
... In the fall of 2003 I had blood tests done and the Dr. said I was anemic. My hemoglobin was around 6.6. The Dr. put me on some low dose iron supplements. I took them faithfully for a while and then gradually stopped. ... (7 replies)
... We got her blood work done and her Hemoglobin was 5.1 So we went to ER and Hospital. ... (0 replies)
Red Blood Count
Apr 1, 2004
... The hemoglobin test, a measurement of hemoglobin levels in the blood, is another way of determining whether red cells are normal. ... (3 replies)
... I have not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. ... (8 replies)
... and even with good thyroid levels they remain heavy. Until recently, we were still trying to have another baby so ablation wasn't something we were willing to consider. ... (1 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 24, 2008
... If you just had surgery, you hgb can read on the high side. Your ferritin is very low. While you are not anemic, you will become one if you not increase your ferritin levels. Ferritin should be around 70 that is according to my hematologist. My hgb is always high, but I do run a lot, but my ferritin is always going down and requires me to get infusions all the time. What is... (3 replies)
... n feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... I had an unexpected bleed from a routine colonoscopy 7 days ago that landed me in the hospital for 4 days. The bleeding stopped spontaneously. My hemoglobin went down to 71 at which point I was given 2 units of red blood bringing my hemoglobin up to 100. ... (2 replies)
... I will be sure to kee you updated! Im sorry you're experiencing the same thing :( I was also negative for celiac and I'm waiting on bone marrow results to come back - I should find out about those Thursday when I have my next CBC. I'm praying my iron has held its own but I have a horrible feeling its low again..just by the way I feel...and last night my stomach was hurting... (36 replies)
... The first time I went to the hospital I was admited with a 6.5 Hemoglobin level and had two transfusions. I left the hospital with a 10.9 and in four days dropped again to 7. ... (36 replies)
How Bad are counts
Jul 13, 2010
... Assuming your RBC reference range's low end is somewhere between 4.2 and 4.7, your RBC count and hemoglobin levels are low enough to warrant further investigation. ... (1 replies)
... I am having recurring problems with anemia and am looking for answers. My problem surfaced about 3 or 4 years ago. I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia about 7 years ago and see a rheumatologist regularly for blood work. ... (6 replies)
... we have yet to start him on Iron as Gastro wanted us to see another Hemo but son needs a break as going to a Dr every week for 6 weeks now has taken it's toll. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... in my uterus, so I had a hysterectomy on June 6th. I just had a 7 week post op appointment. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!