It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 41 - 60 of 1000 for 7 ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


... And should I take some low dose iron supplement to try to increase my Hemoglobin, even though my ferritin levels are normal. ... (2 replies)
... weeks ago I had my physical and my Ferritin and Iron were low. ... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to this site but have lingered here long enough to want to post my own issues. I believe that my low ferritin is causing me to have an array of symptoms. ... (3 replies)

... hi everyone, I'm new to the boards. I was wondering how low should ferritin be to have symptoms? ... (14 replies)
... So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year. ... (6 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)
... My Ferritin and Iron Saturation was not tested then. I began weekly B12 injections and continued the Vit D. ... (3 replies)
... I'm going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)
... r and lower over the past three years..I take Iron pills but since I've had Gastric Bypass I don't think I'm absorbing them even the chewable ones. Last time my ferritin was check it was 9 now it just keeps getting lower...I've asked my PCP if I should have Iron infusion.. ... (6 replies)
... I was told 3 yrs ago my ferritin was low by a doctor treating my malignant melanoma. I had cracks in the corner of my mouth and oral thrush. ... (6 replies)
... HI! I have been having hair loss for at least the past 8 years. The search for answers lead me to check my ferritin which was in the teens. I saw a hematologist who did not know anything about hair and ferritin but put me on iron supplements. ... (2 replies)
... I can relate so well to your story. I am so sorry you feel bad, but glad some medication helped. I had a Ferritin Level of a 1, same symptoms as you. I am a 41 year old female, 2 kids and exercise regularly, mainly running, but not excessive exerciser. ... (5 replies)
... shortness of breath from the low ferritin and low magnesium. Those symptoms went away after a few weeks on the iron. ... (10 replies)
... as a 2. I have white tile floors and it showed all over the house, company could see it. It was always falling off my clothes too. This went on really bad for 7 mo's. Before this my hair always fell out for years but not that bad, not to be concerned. Thought this was my thyroid. ... (10 replies)
... however, my ferritin was at 5. I continued to take the one packet of Spatone from January through April, when I had another test. ... (16 replies)
... I have been anemic and had many symptmoms but thank goodness I have never had problems with my hair falling out. My ferritin is currently 3 and my hmgl is 10.7. I have been back on my iron for a couple of weeks and will get my blood tested again next week to see if my hmgl has gone up. ... (21 replies)
... My ferritin is 8, it has been low for 7 years but not this low. Can anyone tell me what a normal range is for ferritin? ... (6 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
... My ferritin level got down to 5. The docs usually go more by your hemoglobin level. ... (1 replies)
... a hemotologist. Another thing that was weird was that my sodium levels were low and my cholesterol was high. I looked that up and that combination with the low ferritin levels seems to be indicitive of hypothyrodism, which runs in my family. But my hypothyroidism test came out normal. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, deficiency, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, frustrated, hemoglobin, iron, low, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!