It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Showing 881 - 900 of 1000 for 7 ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


Another Question
Aug 23, 2008
... No, you are no longer anemic. You are just iron deficient at this point. In order to be anemic, your hemoglobin would have to drop to around 11.7 and lower. (3 replies)
... at me. All this time I have known it was the anemia but they were giving me the "your iron is borderline normal" but I have no clue if they were looking at the ferritin levels and the complete iron studies. ... (5 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 20, 2008
... Hi everyone I was wondering if you can tell me what,if anything, it means if you have a high hemoglobin count. I have a friend at work that also had weight loss surgery and has been having some anemia type symptoms have high hemoglobin on her recent blood test so I am trying to do some research for her. She is only a couple years out of her surgery and after the recent... (3 replies)

Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 11, 2008
... Adding some replies/facts: I didn't end up going to the ER, as I just really didn't want to. Also, I have found that when I am at home, and not at work, I feel better. I also have anxiety symptoms, and I believe some of the tightness in my chest is due to that. I also know that when I am having a bad day at work (physically), most of my coworkers do not know what I... (24 replies)
... t there and wait 3 hours to be seen, they will test me and realize that my hemoglobin is not low enough to do so. I have an 11.1 last they checked. Although my ferritin is only a 7. ... (24 replies)
Any ideas???
Aug 8, 2008
... Can anyone help me interpret these numbers? WBC 7.9 (4.8 - 10.8) RBC 4.67 (4.20 - 5.40) MCH 31.5H (27.0 - 31.0) RDW 15.2H (11.5 - 14.5) Neuts 75.4H (42.2 - 75.2) Lymphs 19.4L (20.5 - 51.1) Bilirubin 1.6H(0.2 - 1.2) Iron and TIBC: (12 replies)
... ths ago, and had to go through some major testing. I went on iron 325 mg. a day and it brought my hemoglobin level nearly to normal fairly quickly. However, my ferritin is still only at 7. ... (24 replies)
... Anemia dn low ferritin. When I get up, although I have slept 7 hours, I still feel like I have to drag myself out of bed. Still exhausted, I almost feel like I was hit by a truck. ... (1 replies)
Bostongirl
Jul 29, 2008
... I am new to this site and so grateful that I found it on the web after I came home from the doctor yesterday. I was told I needed an iron infusion which they scheduled for Fri. Aug 1st. I figured it was just a shot of iron of something. As I was leaving the doc's office one of the nurse's the girl told me to plan on being there at least 5 hours. I said 5 HOURS!!! She said... (4 replies)
... one tablet after every meal. Just started 3 days ago. PCP mentioned it may be wise to get a blood test before and after period...but in the space of 7 days I had 5 vials drawn...seems I need my blood now. I had the transfusion 8 days ago. ... (2 replies)
... Hi I'm just wondering what your lab is measuring in, Ferritin is usually measured in ng/ml - so it would say 7-32ng/ml - what does yours say? If it's a different measurement it should be easy enough to find a conversion table on the internet to convert it into ng/ml so you have a better comparison with other peoples readings. SJ (6 replies)
... Does anyone know if there is some other system for measuring ferritin levels? ... (6 replies)
... I saw the Neurologist today. My brain and neck MRI's are normal, with a few abnormalties in the spine, but nothing that he felt would cause any of my current issues. I had a nerve conduction study on my legs, and it does show idiopathic neuropathy. As for my blood results. After less than a week on 1000 mg B12, my level has gone from 191 to 333! Obviously, I'm still on the... (7 replies)
... I am new here and hoping for some advice. I have been in menopause since age 51. This past Oct, at age 53, I had a hysterectormy (LAVH) for fibroids. The fibroids were causing pressure symptoms, only miniscule spotting. I only lost about 150 cc of blood during the surgery and felt I was recovering well enough to resume exercising. In January I donated blood (standard... (8 replies)
... e than one reason. For me, I drank tea with my lunch and dinner, didn't eat red meat at all and very little white meat, took PPI's and had heavy bleeding due to 7 polyps in my uterus. So, I had many things working against me and had to correct one at a time to rule out things. ... (22 replies)
... Don't you just love the way a lot of doctors find it easiest to pigeon hole everything into the "your depressed" slot. If i had a dollar for every time i've read a post where doctors are saying a patient is simply depressed or is wishing them to go onto antidepressants........ When your iron levels drop to such a low figure it can be quite common for it to take ages for it... (8 replies)
... It is the MCV value as part of the CBC. My cells were Few Mycro and Few Hypo and Few Ovalocyte, size and shape. You can do a search on this and find out a lot of info if you are interested. My MCV was 65 low and the bottom range for lab value on this was 80. My Endo told me that I had a severely low number. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (8 replies)
... pwx--When the Hgb and Hct are below range you are considered anemic, with ranges being ~low end~ 11.5 or 12.0. Your wife at 10.7 Hgb is classed as grade 1, meaning mildly anemic. If she has not, she should have her ferritin (iron stores) tested as well, along with B vitamins, B-12 and folate. When I was anemic I took a good multivitamin to help in the rebuilding of... (5 replies)
... important numbers when I retest my blood in June. I'm crossing my fingers. I would be SHOCKED if all this improvement was in my head but all told, it will be 7 months by the time June comes. ... (5 replies)
... lood kept dropping until I took the iron 2X daily on an empty stomach, and had an ablation procedure. Then It took me a couple of months once again. A total of 7 months to get to 12.9 and I still felt like crap with small blood cells below range for many more months. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!