It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 50Showing 141 - 160 of 1000 for 7 ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


... as, but I've been getting progressively worse since then. The bleeding continued and has gone on longer than I am used to and was heavier. I was at 10.9 with a ferritin of 11 when I started bleeding. ... (6 replies)
... my ferritin was 7 two months ago how much will it have rose (5 replies)
... Hi There, I recently had some blood work done to determine whether or not low iron is contributing to my excessive hair shedding. My Dr. told me everything appeared "normal" but I am unsure of how to decipher the results, and am wondering if they are indeed normal or if my results are low. Any advice you can offer is much appreciated. Hematology Panel WBC - 7.5... (3 replies)

... He put me on 300 mg of Ferrous Gluconate twice a day. I didn't start to feel better for about 7 or 8 months of being on the iron. I think I posted on this board a while back frustrated that after 6 months I still felt like crap.... ... (10 replies)
... Hi i recently got blood test results that said i was anemic. Does anyone know what these #'s mean and if it is severe? I have an appointment with a Hematologist in 2 weeks but i could hardly keep my head up??? Hemoglobin 10.5 hematocrit 31.8 MCV 77.6 MCH 25.7 RDW 15.7 Iron total 28 TIBC 477 Transferrin Sat 6 Ferritin 3 any info would be greatly appreciated (9 replies)
... e on the low side. I think the recent surgeries and bleeding afterward for 5 weeks were just enough to push my body into a rapid decline. I am not sure what my Ferritin level was, but the day after my second surgery I was released with a CBC of 7.7 and felt quite miserable. ... (5 replies)
... I have had trouble with anemia for several years. I can't take iron pills because of GI issues. My doctor seems very concerned because my ferritin level is 7. From what I read here, 7 doesn't seem low compared to those with 3 or 4 levels. ... (7 replies)
... get worse. A lot of doctors will say your low normal, depending on lab. My doctor wants me to be at 100. I was diagnosed with severe IDA in Oct. And as of May my ferritin has only risen to 12.7 . I had a hmg of 8.0 and and cbc off. I am currently on 325mg iron and also take vit. C to help absorbtion. ... (3 replies)
... and have been taking iron supplements. Now my hemoglobin is up to 11.5, ferritin up to 23, but my iron down to 5. ... (2 replies)
... I'm new to this site. I just received lab results today and are as follows. I have been feeling horrible and irritated easily lately so requested my endo test my ferritin and iron along with the other labs. ... (3 replies)
... Last June my ferritin was at a 5. Six weeks later it went up to a 5.7, and then a few weeks ago it was up to 26, with all other levels back in the normal range. ... (4 replies)
... My hemoglobin after taking Iron pills rose up to 14.7 from 12.9. My iron is at 169. Howevever, my ferritin only got up to 15 from 8 in 3 months. My doctor has asked me to continue Iron pills even though my Hemoglobin and Iron are normal now. ... (6 replies)
... I have a history of low ferritin so I was actually hoping that my levels were low and causing the consistent dizziness but my labs say I'm at a 50. ... (14 replies)
... I have a ferritin level of 5 myself as of about 2 weeks ago. My hematologist said that once ferritin gets into the single digits you really have to treat it. ... (1 replies)
... I had a ferritin of 7 and after 2 months of iron it is up to a whopping 9. My first Venofer treatment in the morning and even though I know better, I am still a little nervous. ... (19 replies)
Low ferritin
May 24, 2013
... I feel like crying, my ferritin level went up from 20 to 21, after taking iron pills for a month. ... (22 replies)
... For those struggling with ferrous sulfate try ferrous glutamate it was easier on the stomach for me. I had a ferritin of 7 and it took me 20 months to get it to 136 by taking 3 a day. That's right 20 months 3 a day. ... (50 replies)
... My ferritin is 8 but my hgb is 12.3. My doctor has asked me to take one pill of Iron or a multivitamin with Iron. ... (50 replies)
... swoozle, my ferritin was 9 i was prescribed iron, 325 mg 3x a day. i thought "WHAT? 3 times a day!!?" first off... if i need it 3 times a day then of course i will take it-- but the rules with taking medications is what frustrates me. i have to take it before meals but then i am also on wellbutrin 2 times a day and taking magnesium and b-complex and not sure how to take all... (50 replies)
... See if you can make an appointment with a hematologist. My Ferritin was a 4 and I had 7 IV transfusions of Ferrex and it went up to 85. Unfortunately it is back down 8 weeks later under 40 and we continue to monitor it. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!