It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi Flower Girl, thank you for replying to my post. I have copies of all my blood tests, the latest blood test for everything was Aug 08. there doesn't seem to be a H&H result, however these are the results of what was tested:

HB 13.0 (11.5-16.5)
WBC 4.6 (4.0-11.0) I think low?
PLTS 171 (150-450) again quite low?

RCC 4.42 (3.8-4.8)
HCT 0.382 (0.37-0.47)
MCV 86 (80-100)
MCH 29.4 (27.0-32.0)
MCHC 34.0 (31.5-35.0)
RDW 17.3 (11.5-14.5) High!

NEUT 2.7 (2.0-7.5) quite low end of normal
LYMPH 1.6 (1.0-4.0) "
MONO 0.2 (0.2-0.8) "
EOS 0.1 (0.0-0.4)
BASO 0.0 (0-0.1)
NEUT 58 ( 40-75)
LYMPH 35 (15-45)
MONO 4 (2-10)
EOS 2 (0-7)
BASO 1 (0.0-2)

I know that apart from the RDW everything is classed as normal but they are quite low normals ssome of them. It frustrates me because I am 28, slim, eat well compared to people I know, and feel my levels should be much more healthy! A previous blood test in June 2008 saw my HCT also low at 0.354. I am going to book in to have another full blood test done, where is haemoglobin on this test?

I haven't been taking B12 as my GP said pregaday is enough, I feel it isn't and feel it was aimed more at my folate, and pregaday is rich in folic acid. i feel the injections would benefit me greatly. the trouble I have ids that I don't want to go in and tell the doctor what he should be doing.. however I am not prepared to carry on like this.

I do have menstrual cycles, but over the past couple of years I will bleed for 2-3 days then stop for 2 days then bleed for a further 2. the past two months though I have just bled for 3 days. it is heavy, and very painful. I have had some post intercourse and mid cycle bleeding too. This has been assessed by a gynae and a biopsy of some skin changes on my cervix was taken - I am awaiting the results.

I feel I have an absorbtion problem, especially considering the stomach problems a have, plus dizziness and sleepiness after eating. Bar the past 18 months I was a persaon who never ever got ill - not even cathching a cold! Now I feel like a pensioner ha!! GP says no gluten intolerance, but I do abvoid it, or wheat mostly and my stomach problems reduce. I also avoid dairy as it makes me very mucus-y and causes my eczema to flare up.

Thank you so much for your help x





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!