It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone -

I'm new to this whole iron deficiency game. Here's my little story:

Fatigue sends me to a sleep study, checking for apnea. No apnea, but apparently I've got "periodic limb movements" that are waking me up all night; one primary cause is lack of iron. So they run iron tests:

IRON [B]30[/B] [I]RANGE: 30-160 UG/DL[/I]
TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY [B]389[/B] [I]RANGE: 228-428 UG/DL[/I]
IRON/TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY [B]8[/B] [I]RANGE: 13-50 %[/I]
FERRITIN [B]23.8[/B] [I]RANGE: 10-150 NG/ML[/I]

Doc sees this, tells me that my Ferritin is on the low end of normal, and that the sleep doc thinks I should get up to 45ng/ml and see how that works for me. Tells me to take OTC iron pills (been taking 50mg/day) for two months, then get it re-checked. After two months, my ferritin only raised to [B]24.8[/B]. Doc saw this, and sent me a message saying, "You labs were normal". She obviously forgot why she sent me for them. :(

Am I doing something wrong? Two months of daily pills and I only raised 1 point? At this rate, I won't hit 45ng for over 3.5 years!

I guess my question is this: How effective are OTC iron pills? Should I have seen more of an increase? Thanks!!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!