It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean?
I was on oral steroids (medrol dose pack) and came off of that a week prior. Same with Biaxin. I have been feeling extremely tired and lightheaded. I do not eat as well as I should nor do I take a daily vitamin. I started taking one yesterday with Iron to see if I see a difference.

Any advice is appreciated! :)


[U]Value [/U] [U]Normal[/U] Range

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT[COLOR="Red"]3.66 (L)[/COLOR] 3.80-5.10
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 11.7-15.5
HEMATOCRIT 35.4 35.0-45.0
MCV 96.8 80.0-100.0
MCH [COLOR="red"]34.1 (H) [/COLOR] 27.0-33.0
MCHC 35.2 32.0-36.0
RDW 12.9 11.0-15.0
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1831 850-3900
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 727 200-950
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 64 15-500
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 9 0-200
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 9.2 3.8-10.8
PLATELET COUNT 238 140-400
TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.47 (normal range)
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 9 7-25
CREATININE 0.78 0.58-1.06 SODIUM 139 135-146
POTASSIUM 4.3 3.5-5.3
CHLORIDE 102 98-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 27 21-33
CALCIUM 9.6 8.6-10.2
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 6.2-8.3
ALBUMIN 4.0 3.6-5.1

ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.1

BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.7 0.2-1.2

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 75 33-115

AST 12 10-30

GLUCOSE 84 mg/dL 65-99





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!