It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi..I have found out I am anemic. I have all my numbers and shall post them. but 1st would like to mention my doctor put me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 3x's a day. My Hemoglobin count is at 10.5, at the office when they did the test it was at 9.8. I am just trying to understand what is going on and if this is too much iron.

CBC ( Includes DIFF/PLT)
White Blood Cell Count 6.5
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.04 LOW
HEMOGLOBIN 10.5 LOW
HEMATOCRIT 29.1 LOW
MCV 95.5
MCH 34.4 HIGH
MCHC 36.0
RDW 14.8
IRON 86 IN RANGE
PLATELET COUNT 204
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHYILS 4310
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTESW 1560
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 514
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILES 104
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 13
NEUTROPHILS 66.3
LYMPHOCYTES 24.0
EOSINOPHILS 1.6
BASOPHILS 0.2


FERRITIN 13 IN RANGE

TSH 3RD GENERATION 0.98 IN RANGE

Might I also mention if this helps any, that I have always had crazy mentstrual cycles...I am currently on my cycle as we speak and have been since July 20th...I told my doctor and all he said for now lets concentrate on your blood count. Okay something does not make sense here. 1st how can he just blow me off like that...and why should I suffer being on my period for so long...what kind of life is that! Someone please help me understand..I am loosing it. Thanks. :confused:

I did have my left Thyroid gland removed in 2002, so taking Synthyroid .50 mcg.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!