It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


hi k

well the B12 sublingual is probably giving the impression your B12 is good when it isn't.Plus your Ferritin is still at a low level.My anxiety still hung around even when my Ferritin was in the 40's......my Ferritin is 92 now and I have no anxiety.I started B12 shots this second time around when my B12 was 274...it took about 8 monthly shots 'til I could function semi-normally.


I have gotten B12 shots since Feb.'07 and finally my level is just above 500...and my dr. wants to keep giving them to me,but I asked if I could wait and see if my levels drop to under 400...he said okay.

So sorry you are not feeling well...I understand your pain,because I have gone through many years of suffering and it does make you feel isolated and it's kind of frightening too.

Is there any chance your dr. would try giving you the B12 shots????I don't know that much about h-pylori...do you have to watch what you eat?I wish I could be of more help.but for now maybe you cook take an iron supplement or just eat iron rich foods.

Please take care and I hope you feel better soon~

Scout~
I remember my hematologist saying that a healthy B12 level should be above 450...we never discused ferritin...and I don't know what mine was at that time.My ferritin was 11 in sept.'05.....but my MD said I was "fine"...yeah right.When I had my feritin checked last year it was I think 42 and I was still having sever muscle twitching....the twitches stopped in Jan.this year and I had my ferritin checked just over a week ago and it was 92......I read on another post here that this girl's hematologist said a healthy ferritin should be at least 80.....that sound like a very good dr. to say that!

Yes I had lots of problems with my veins...my fingers would feel like something pinched them and they'd hurt so bad if I held things too tightly.I'd see the vein bulging...gues that is what you described?

My B12 was 274 when I first started the shots and the dr. would check it right before my next shot...the one time it went up to 585 and she said I didn't need the shot...so in a month she checked it and it was back down to 374 and she said I need the shot again.So I guess if you drop down then it means your using up the B12 that's stored in your liver.This last time my B12 was 541 and my dr. said I still need the shot,but I told him how it made me feellast time and that I didn't want the shots...he said he'll check my B12 level in a month and a half and see where it's at....I don't want those shots anymore....not after last time....that was scary.

Can you go to a hematologist?They have some really nice,compassionate ones,but then again I've heard about some ignorant ones.....but your ferritin is on the low end so maybe the dr. would want you to get that level increased.Iron tabs are hard on the stomach,but there are brands that are easier to digest.

Anyways at least your getting the B12 orally....is it the sub-lingual kind you take?They say that is better than the pills.

I know I had a lot of anxiety when my B12 was low end normal.This other poster told me that her dr. said they're thinking of changing the lab range of B12 from starting at 200 to 600 instead.My lab report says normal is 211-911......well that'd sure help a lot of people.

Have a peaceful,good night~

Scout~





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!