It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone,

I had my levels checked again, 2 days ago.

Iron level has increased, it's in the middle of the range - 14,5 mcmol/L (6,6 - 26) [= [B]81[/B]mg/dL], but hemoglobin went low - [B]11,5 [/B] (it was 13,2 less than 2 months ago).

I wonder if any of you have ever had such results - iron going up, Hb going low. My Ferritin is still low, though - 9 :(

My B12 & Folate are within the range, so they're not the reason for Hb to go low, I think.

B12: 408,5 pmol/L (141 - 489)
Folate: 30,34 nmol/L (10,4 - 42,4)

*In Conventional Units, my B12 is 553,5 pg/mL while Folate is 13,4 ng/mL.

Any insight as to Hb going low?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!