It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Wow! There are a lot of posters here who seem very knowledgeable..so here goes:
RBC 4.01
HG 10.1 L
HC 35.2 L
MCV 88
MCH 25.1 L
MCHC 28.5 L

Vit D 22.5 L

Total iron 39 ( 34-182)
Iron binding capacity 408 H ( 245-400)
Iron Binding Capacity, unsat. 369 (130-375)
% Saturation 10L (20-55)
Ferritin 3L (10-295)

Thyroid panel-normal
Anti-tpo antibodies..high
Celiac blood test-negative

Low grade fever on and off last few weeks-no symptoms but fever.

Just picked up labs, but Doc wasn't in..so he hasn't responded yet.

My sister has Celiac.My Mom, Dad, same sister..and another sister have Hashimoto's.I know that eventually I will have Hashimoto's, based on the antibodies. Am having digestive issues..have been wheat free for about 3 wks.I also have some other autoimmune fun stuff.

I am going to start taking chelated iron based on someone's recommendation..but how much should I take?

Any thoughts? I am pretty low energy..but I also have 4 school age kids.

Thank you for responding!
CJ





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!