It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. All of these show as low counts on the results paper I received.

During this same test the Eos % Auto is at 9 and the Eos Abs is at .6 These counts show as high on the results paper I received. The doctor says I am anemic but has no explanation as to why. My iron, etc. are all within normal ranges.

Anyone know exactly what this says about me and should I be concerned?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!