It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ferritin Question
Nov 27, 2009
Hello everyone,
I posted here regarding my iron deficiency anemia around May 2008, but now have a follow-up question. At the time of my anemia, my ferritin level was a 5. After taking PolyIron 150mg, three times a day for several months, I reduced the dose to once a day until May 2009. A recheck in March 2009 showed my ferritin level to be at 43, all other values normal except % SAT which was slightly low. I continued with the PolyIron one time a day for another two months. In May my mother became quite ill and I was her care giver until her recent death. During that period I stopped taking the PolyIron, but did continue my multi with iron. A check in Sep 2009, (six months later) showed a decrease in Ferritin from 43 to 31. Hematocrit was slightly high and MCHC slightly low, all other values normal. I have no period, as I had a hysterectomy several years ago. Around the time of my anemia, I was "scoped" top and bottom with no evidence of blood loss. My question is what else would cause my ferritin level to drop. It seemed such an ordeal to get it to 43 (I was hoping for somewhere around 70+) that a drop to 31 seems like a huge loss to me. My physician is evidently not alarmed as her assistant reported that my ferritin level was "great".

You were all such a wonderful help before, I'd love to hear from you again. Thanks, abeliarose





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!