It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am new here (been lurking for a couple of weeks) but just wanted to offer hope to people thinking about getting an iron infusion -- they are wonderful! I've read of some people having reactions but with a test dose and caring, careful staff you should be in good hands.

A little about me:

I've had chronic anemia for years -- had two infusions about 6 years ago. My ferritin went from a 2.7 up into the 150's. I should have had more infusions before now, but I'm having an infusion on Monday and I'm so glad! My ferritin is currently a 4. Saturation is 6%. Hemoglobin is low too, but I forget the number.

I also have low calcium and magnesium issues but I have to take pills each day for that. I was so concerned for the past two years about the low calcium issues that I didn't keep up on the iron problems.

No specialists have been able to figure out why I don't absorb iron, calcium, etc. No bowel problems, no internal bleeding issues, no gyn problems. It's a medical mystery. The anemia may run in the family on my mom's side but nobody else has the major calcium issues.

I felt like a rock star after the last infusions....so here's hoping monday goes well! I will be having Infed since that's what I had before and I didn't have a reaction then. :)

I'm glad to have found this group!
[QUOTE=katerina1;4290831]Hi Numpy,

Welcome to the helpful world here! talking to others really can help.
Somewhere on here is a post that I made regarding nexium, anemia and low iron.....
Your story reminds me of mine a little, hence the reply. I have had GORD for over 5 years now and am waiting on an op for it ---- also take Nexium 40mg daily like you, and like you my iron has fallen through the floor. Some medics arent aware that PPIs like nexium do cause malabsorption of iron, and often folks assume you are anemic cos you have a bleed somewhere. Thats not always the case.
Dont know what iron you have tried, but the syrup form like Sytron is gentle on the stomach. I have been referred for iron infusions - waiting for the letter now to see if they will do it --- ask your GP for advice. They do say that they are worth a try! Dont stop asking for help. If you increase your vitamin C when eating iron rich foods that may help you absorb it. If I come up with any ideas I will post them here for you.

Good luck Katerina :-)[/QUOTE]

Thanks for all your positive infor and encouragement, Katerina! I feel like I am definitely on the right track with these iron infusions! Finally!! Althought, I did get a call from my gastro doctor that said the hematologist wants me to go for one more upper GI scope to see if there is any bleeding there they may have missed. :( I am really getting sick of these tests, but I DO want to get to the bottom of this, so of course I will do whatever they say. I also have some inflammation somewhere in my body and that confuses them, too. If I don't do well with this iron infusion stuff, I guess the next step is to look into my bone marrow. I'm just claiming that this will work and I won't have to have any more tests!! Keeping a positive outlook!!
[QUOTE=happyfeet77;4291059]I am new here (been lurking for a couple of weeks) but just wanted to offer hope to people thinking about getting an iron infusion -- they are wonderful! I've read of some people having reactions but with a test dose and caring, careful staff you should be in good hands.

A little about me:

I've had chronic anemia for years -- had two infusions about 6 years ago. My ferritin went from a 2.7 up into the 150's. I should have had more infusions before now, but I'm having an infusion on Monday and I'm so glad! My ferritin is currently a 4. Saturation is 6%. Hemoglobin is low too, but I forget the number.

I also have low calcium and magnesium issues but I have to take pills each day for that. I was so concerned for the past two years about the low calcium issues that I didn't keep up on the iron problems.

No specialists have been able to figure out why I don't absorb iron, calcium, etc. No bowel problems, no internal bleeding issues, no gyn problems. It's a medical mystery. The anemia may run in the family on my mom's side but nobody else has the major calcium issues.

I felt like a rock star after the last infusions....so here's hoping monday goes well! I will be having Infed since that's what I had before and I didn't have a reaction then. :)

I'm glad to have found this group![/QUOTE]

Your situation is very interesting to me and I'm glad you posted. I am so hoping that the Nexium is the cause of all of this iron troubles for me and once I get all 5 iron infusions and am off Nexium and on Zantac for awhile it's all going to clear up and I'll be back to normal! Thanks so much for posting!!! I really appreciate you sharing your info with us!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!