It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Thanks so much for the info. Got my bloodwork results from last week and my iron went up to 29 (from 11.4), but my ferritin levels only went up to 6.1 (from 3). This is with me taking 3 Bifera tablets daily. Does anyone else take Bifera? It's supposed to be the new "super" iron pill.

When my doc called me today with the results I asked him if me taking 40 mg. Nexium daily for years now could/would affect the way my body is storing iron and he said he didn't think so. He did give some reason why he didn't think so, it was something to do with how the Bifera pill works. They didn't find anything in my colonoscopy, upper GI, capsule endoscopy or lower bowel x-ray. Can't find anywhere that I may be bleeding. I reminded him again today that I was taking 3 Bifera pills/day and he was like, "hmmmm, I just don't know why your ferritin levels would remain so low like that; I'm going to talk with another doctor about this and call you back". He did say that maybe I have some blood vessels that randomly burst and cause bleeding??? Does anyone else have that problem? I am so confused and don't know what to think. He also asked again if my monthly cycles were heavy (and they're not), so I feel like they're trying to come up with a reason and I'm not fitting the "norm". Am I the only one out there like this or does anyone else have unexplained low ferritin even after taking LOTS of iron daily?? Does anyone else have any ideas what else it may be and I can ask my doctor about it? Do you think I should ask to be referred to an internist or hematologist??

Any help/info/ideas you can give me will be MUCH appreciated!

-Wendy
[QUOTE=Numpy;4206238]Thanks so much for the info. Got my bloodwork results from last week and my iron went up to 29 (from 11.4), but my ferritin levels only went up to 6.1 (from 3). This is with me taking 3 Bifera tablets daily. Does anyone else take Bifera? It's supposed to be the new "super" iron pill.

When my doc called me today with the results I asked him if me taking 40 mg. Nexium daily for years now could/would affect the way my body is storing iron and he said he didn't think so. He did give some reason why he didn't think so, it was something to do with how the Bifera pill works. They didn't find anything in my colonoscopy, upper GI, capsule endoscopy or lower bowel x-ray. Can't find anywhere that I may be bleeding. I reminded him again today that I was taking 3 Bifera pills/day and he was like, "hmmmm, I just don't know why your ferritin levels would remain so low like that; I'm going to talk with another doctor about this and call you back". He did say that maybe I have some blood vessels that randomly burst and cause bleeding??? Does anyone else have that problem? I am so confused and don't know what to think. He also asked again if my monthly cycles were heavy (and they're not), so I feel like they're trying to come up with a reason and I'm not fitting the "norm". Am I the only one out there like this or does anyone else have unexplained low ferritin even after taking LOTS of iron daily?? Does anyone else have any ideas what else it may be and I can ask my doctor about it? Do you think I should ask to be referred to an internist or hematologist??

Any help/info/ideas you can give me will be MUCH appreciated!

-Wendy[/QUOTE]


hmmm interesting Wendy! I am following your story closely as I can it mirroring my own state of affairs..

Why did they give you the blood test in the first place that alerted them to a low ferritin level?

Sue
First, thanks again to those of you who responded! I believe what you're saying about the Nexium but for some reason can NOT get my gastro doc to buy into it. I asked him if I could try reducing my Nexium to one pill every other day to see if that would help with my ferritin levels and he didn't have a problem with that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens when I get my bloodwork done again at the end of April.

I told him that I am taking my iron pills with orange juice and he said with the Bifera tablets, it probably doesn't matter if I do that or not because of the way these pills work. This is what I've found out about Bifera (copied and pasted info from their site):

[I]Unlike all other over-the-counter iron supplements that only include non-heme iron, Bifera includes heme iron, the natural carrier of iron found in red meat. Recent studies show the heme iron found in Bifera offers 25 times greater absorption than other iron supplements. Due to its highly-efficient absorption, heme iron is generally free of the side-effects, including stomach irritation and constipation, commonly found with conventional iron supplement products. As a result, the iron supplement Bifera can be taken with or without food and does not need to be taken with Vitamin C.[/I]

Also says that it has 25 times greater absorption than other over the counter iron supplements, potentially as effective as intravenous iron. (But that this statement hasn't been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. I got this info from a flyer from the doctor.

NOW....with that info, doesn't it seem like my iron and ferritin levels would soar after taking 2 of these pills daily for a month and then 3 pills daily for the next month? Again, my iron went from 11.4 to a 28 (I thought it was 29 as I reported earlier) and my ferritin levels only went from 3 to 6.1. Did it take awhile for all of you to have your iron and ferritin levels reach normal levels? I AM concerned about this, but all the gastro tests I've had come back normal (for which I'm TRULY thankful, but still don't know why my levels are not good). I guess I'm especially concerned with my ferritin levels since I now can see that my hair is MUCH thinner that it used to be and as a woman, I want to keep the hair I have!! :D And then of course my energy levels are low, and I don't want to be like this.

Also, does anyone have any ideas on where else I could be bleeding that they haven't checked? Do you think I should go see a hematologist to get to the bottom of this or should I just listen to my doctor and not worry about it? I am so confused!!!

Again, thanks in advance for any info you give me. You don't know how much it means to me!!

-Wendy

PS: Sue, are we still very similar in our experiences with what I've typed above? If we are, it's nice to know that there is someone else out there like me! :)
[QUOTE=ngnancy123;4225000]where do you buy yellow dock tincture? i went looking at whole foods and couldn't find them.[/QUOTE]


I bought my yellow dock from the suppliers below. They specialise in herbal tinctures. What may work for some people may not work for others but all I can say is this seems to have helped with me along with my tablets, drinking orange juice for absorption and blackstrap molasses, also liver twice a week!

G Baldwin & Co
< edited >

Hope this helps! :wave:
I know exactly how you feel, I was diagnosed with low ferritin on 26 Jan (4) together with low iron (6) and low hemoglobin (113). I started taking 325mg of ferrous fumerate, floradix, blackstrap molasses and an iron rich diet and on 1 April had another test and my ferritin was (23), serum iron (16.7) which is within the normal range) and hemoglobin of (132) again which is in the normal range. The doctor said that basically the hemoglobin goes up first, then the serum iron which is in your blood then you start building up your stores.

I'm not saying that all supplements work for everyone but its worth a try. I know my hair is thinning and so I'm pressing on with the tablets, blackstrap and floradix to see what happens at the next blood test in June.

Fingers crossed, :wave:
[QUOTE=niknak71;4243240]I know exactly how you feel, I was diagnosed with low ferritin on 26 Jan (4) together with low iron (6) and low hemoglobin (113). I started taking 325mg of ferrous fumerate, floradix, blackstrap molasses and an iron rich diet and on 1 April had another test and my ferritin was (23), serum iron (16.7) which is within the normal range) and hemoglobin of (132) again which is in the normal range. The doctor said that basically the hemoglobin goes up first, then the serum iron which is in your blood then you start building up your stores.

I'm not saying that all supplements work for everyone but its worth a try. I know my hair is thinning and so I'm pressing on with the tablets, blackstrap and floradix to see what happens at the next blood test in June.

Fingers crossed, :wave:[/QUOTE]

Gosh, it sounds like you are doing all the right things!! That is awesome! I hope your numbers continue to climb!! I hope I have the same results as you once I see a hematologist and he gives me some idea of where to go next. Your post really inspired me and gives me hope that there is light at the end of this tunnel!! :) Thanks so much!!
I'm glad I've given you some hope. I also tried yellow dock tincture which is supposed to really increase ferritin levels taken with dandelion tablets. I can only say that this seemed to work for me. I know some people dont like liver but it is really high in iron and I force myself to eat it. I have my next blood test on 1 July so I'm hoping its gone up again but have just had a nasty breakup so I'm hoping all my levels stay the same as I am a bit run down at the moment.

Organic blackstrap mollases is a must, VERY high in iron. Tastes awful but again I think this contributed to my increase in levels.

Let me know how you get on





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!