It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


So confused~
Mar 19, 2010
Hi again-

I posted a few weeks ago. I apologize to the nice people that responded to me and I never wrote back - sorry :( I have spent the past few weeks being exhausted.
I went to see a new doctor the other day and he absolutely REFUSED to check my ferritin level. He said that he would do a CBC (which I am pretty sure does not actually check my iron level - if I am incorrect please let me know, I would love to know which one of these numbers is my iron). He said if I have low iron on that then MAYBE he will check my ferritin. I even brought to his attention that the last doctor who checked it (before I got pregnant and gave birth) found that it was only 8! He said that ferritin levels mean nothing. Hmmm, not so sure about that...

So anyways... he checks my CBC and here are the important numbers:
RBC 4.4 Ref: 4.2-5.4 M/mm3
HGB 13.0 L Ref: 13.5-15.5 g/dL
HCT 39.2 Ref:37.0-47.0 %

Just as I suspected, my hemoglobin is low. But I am thinking that it's not low enough for him to do anything. I don't know, I just have a feeling that this doctor is going to write me off as being fine... Am I fine? I feel really, really exhausted. Completely out of it, just really groggy. But I also have two kids. My vitamin D level was fine, as were all of my other labs, with the exception of having a slightly high Eosinophil level, and an elevated AST liver enzyme. NO idea what to make of that.

Should I continue to ask for a ferritin test? Or just start taking iron supplements on my own? I know you can buy them over the counter, but I don't really know what to take. I would love to find a doctor who took my concerns seriously, but I really doubt that will happen. I live in a small town and good Dr's here are few and far between.

Well thanks in advance for any help anyone has to offer! I really appreciate it as the doctors have been not much help at all :(





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!