It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone, I am new to this health topic. I have been posting on thyroid posts because that is what I have. After some of the best members of that forum suggested I test for ferritin, B12, and vit. D I have just gotten my results. Can anyone tell me what these results mean? Thank you in advance.

Ferritin 49.6 (normal range is 13-150)
Iron 286 (normal range is 37-145)
TIBC 416 (normal range is 250-420)
Iron sat. % 69 (noraml range is 20-50%)

Thanks again for any comments!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!