It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


hi,i just wanted to add that it is worth it to get a fibromylagia diag.your gp can send you to a rhumatolojist for this and there are a few different tablets that can help you with pain.i had been in so much pain all over my body for years and my gp kept saying i had a viris or flu.i stopped going and suffered in silence till i could take no more of the pain,night sweats,tiredness boby aches arms and legs felt like led weights were attached to them and i had nerve pain all over body.many other symproms sore skin felt like i had been burned.my rhummy sent me to his pain clinic and put me on dyhydracodene and gabapentin im also on a patch called butrans.i have the pain under control some of the time but not all,i now have the odd good day were i can leave the house for a little while.dont rule out being diag with fibro you should get help for this as i think you could have it ( no im not a dr) just by your symptoms.also iv been getting my bloods done every month since aug o9 and my b12 is low im now waiting on results of thyroid ters and ceoliac disease also perniciouse anaemia.i get my results this week so we seem to have some things in common.i was happy that you got so many replys as iv been worrying myself sick due to waiting on these results and wondering why my gp hasnt put me on b12 injections.i was at hospital reasently and they asked me how i was doing on the injections and when i said i wasnt on them they called my gp to find out why.ill find out more when i get my results im not a vegetairn either and my diet is varied,but i cant eat daity as i get bad diorrea and vomiting even with a sip of milk.i wish you the best of health and hope you feel better soon bellagal
[QUOTE=jonnstar;4265574]If your vitamin d is low, you will need to take extra vitamin d as well as calcium.

NSI make good quality vitamin d that is avaliable online quite cheaply ($10 for a years supply)[/QUOTE]

I started taking 'Calcichew D3 Forte' the other day which my doctor prescribed, I took one in the morning and one at night but I started to get stomach aches. So last night I took both tablets together at night instead to see if that helps my stomach...
[QUOTE=bellagal;4265554]hi,i just wanted to add that it is worth it to get a fibromylagia diag.your gp can send you to a rhumatolojist for this and there are a few different tablets that can help you with pain.i had been in so much pain all over my body for years and my gp kept saying i had a viris or flu.i stopped going and suffered in silence till i could take no more of the pain,night sweats,tiredness boby aches arms and legs felt like led weights were attached to them and i had nerve pain all over body.many other symproms sore skin felt like i had been burned.my rhummy sent me to his pain clinic and put me on dyhydracodene and gabapentin im also on a patch called butrans.i have the pain under control some of the time but not all,i now have the odd good day were i can leave the house for a little while.dont rule out being diag with fibro you should get help for this as i think you could have it ( no im not a dr) just by your symptoms.also iv been getting my bloods done every month since aug o9 and my b12 is low im now waiting on results of thyroid ters and ceoliac disease also perniciouse anaemia.i get my results this week so we seem to have some things in common.i was happy that you got so many replys as iv been worrying myself sick due to waiting on these results and wondering why my gp hasnt put me on b12 injections.i was at hospital reasently and they asked me how i was doing on the injections and when i said i wasnt on them they called my gp to find out why.ill find out more when i get my results im not a vegetairn either and my diet is varied,but i cant eat daity as i get bad diorrea and vomiting even with a sip of milk.i wish you the best of health and hope you feel better soon bellagal[/QUOTE]

Hi Bellagal,

Yes it's like my legs and arms have weights attached to them. Night sweats is another symptom I've had actually but I have not had one for a long time now. I shall have to mention dyhydracodene, gabapentin and butrans to my doctor when I next see him, do any of these things have nasty side effects that can make you feel even worse? I'm sorry you have been suffering so much, sounds like you have been through hell. So you're almost housebound, you have someone that helps look after you? All my symptoms ruined my life, I can't do anything I want to do anymore. I was tested for ceoliac disease, have you got your results back now? How low is your B12? If your B12 is low then your GP should have already started you on injections, there is no point waiting for other results. When my doctor said my B12 was low he also sent me for other blood tests, but he said you can start the injections now if you want. So I said to him I don't know, you're the doctor lol, you tell me if I should start them now, then he said that I should start the injections now so I did. I think I had a blood test years ago that showed I was slightly allergic to cows milk. Thanks for the advice.
[QUOTE=Rawspice;4268783]Hi Bellagal,

Yes it's like my legs and arms have weights attached to them. Night sweats is another symptom I've had actually but I have not had one for a long time now. I shall have to mention dyhydracodene, gabapentin and butrans to my doctor when I next see him, do any of these things have nasty side effects that can make you feel even worse? I'm sorry you have been suffering so much, sounds like you have been through hell. So you're almost housebound, you have someone that helps look after you? All my symptoms ruined my life, I can't do anything I want to do anymore. I was tested for ceoliac disease, have you got your results back now? How low is your B12? If your B12 is low then your GP should have already started you on injections, there is no point waiting for other results. When my doctor said my B12 was low he also sent me for other blood tests, but he said you can start the injections now if you want. So I said to him I don't know, you're the doctor lol, you tell me if I should start them now, then he said that I should start the injections now so I did. I think I had a blood test years ago that showed I was slightly allergic to cows milk. Thanks for the advice.[/QUOTE]

hi rawspice,i hope ypur dr can give you some help soon.iv been lucky with these tablets iv not had any side effects,the first 2 or 3 days on the gabapentin made me drowsy but i didnt mind at least i got a sleep,i thought they werent helping much till i took a bad stomach bug i was constantly sick for 3 days so i couldnt take them thats when i realised just how much they wer helping the nerve pain.due to being ill iv lost my friends and am very much alone,i didnt want to tell them i was in constant pain and too weak to even hold a phone,i felt embaraced and that led them to think i didnt want to talk to them.i just felt i was moaning too much and no-one understands the pain or the tierdness,my friends thought i was deppressed and it took me a year to let them know i had arthritis and fibro,by this time we had lost the closness we once had but i did feel they couldnt be bothered with me because i was ill.they cant get the fact that i cant drink anymore or eat very much and if i did go out with them theyd say just have a drink if you your drunk you wont feel the pain,thats very wrong i did feel hurt that they didnt want to really understand my illness so iv not had any cantact with any of them now for about 8 months.i do miss them but im not going to do anything that makes my pain worse to keep them happy.sorry for the rant there.my blood test results for b12 have been under 100 i dont now the exact numb,iv also had broncual pneumonia and i cant seem to get over it im on a strong anti biotic for the second time my gp said i should feel better by thurs,heres hopeing.i dont have ceoliac or prenicious anaemia,but iv to get them done again when this infection clears up.iv also to have a glocose and thyroid test again so ill see what they say.my gp says my white cells have a very high count and thats why he wont start the b12 injections.i dont understand what this has to do with anything.im confused,,its unbelievable how an illness turns your life upside down isnt it!!although im very tired all the time i cant get a sleep,i only sleep for 3-4 hrs a night and sometimes not at all.the only thing thats kept me going is my faith.i live with my 2 children,and i have to care for my son who has cerebal palsy.im nt in a relationship for 6 years now its easier that way.can you emajin trying to sleep beside someone who cant get comfy or even sleep for that matter,but i do wish sometimes i had someone just for company.or even to make me a cup of tea haha.anyway enough of my venting i really hope your dr gets you some help really soon you dont want to suffer with constant pain.it would be nice to know how you get on.keep well and all the best for you appointment. bellagal:wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!