It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I think the reference range for B12 is 200 - 600, so you are well within normal limits.

Did they recheck your iron, ferretin etc to check your iron status was ok? What about folate?

Could it be that the Synthroid has sped up your metabolism, thus making your body chew through the B12 more quickly? This is nothing but a guess, i have no evidence that such a thing can happen, but it might be worth asking your doctor about.
Yes, my iron and iron binding capacity and ferritin were all great. From what I have read Drs. don't like patients at the "low end" of the B12 scale and that's where I am at 324. I guess they prefer you way higher. My papers state the "normal" reference range for B12 is 180-914. But in my recent readings it says anything below 500 is onsidered anemic. I think labs need the gets their "norms" straight. I am going to make an appt with my NP next week and ask alot of questions.
[QUOTE=jonnstar;4258105]I think the reference range for B12 is 200 - 600, so you are well within normal limits.
[/QUOTE]

From what I heard it depends on the country. I think in the UK they only treat you when your B12 is under 150, but in Japan it can be anything under 500...





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!