It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Are my results OK?
Jun 2, 2010
I've been feeling awful, joint pain, prominent veins and aching legs. I had assumed my ferritin was low - a month ago it was 34 but had some tests done - and see it is fine (but it went up by 30 units in 1 month - I was supplementing but isn't this a bit fast!). But my haemaglobin and haematocrit seem a bit low. Could they be causing my symptoms?

Ferritin 66 (5-204)
Haemoglobin 11.9 (11.5-16)
Haematocrit 0.368 (0.36-0.46)
McV 91.5 (80-100)
MCH 29.6 (27-32)
MCHCH 32.4 (31-35)
White blood cells 7.3 (4-11)

Any thoughts appreciated.

Thanks

Tammy





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!