It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Anemia?
Jun 11, 2010
I had some labwork done as I continue to have health problems related to gastric bypass done 5 years ago. These results came back online, but no doctor around to interpret them :(

IRON [B]16[/B] 37 - 170 mcg/dl
TIBC [B]485[/B] 240 - 430 mcg/dl
% SATURATION, CALC. [B]3[/B]

WBC [B]6.1[/B] 4.0 - 11.0 k/ul
RBC [B]4.28 [/B]4.0 - 5.2 M/ul
HGB [B]9.7[/B] 12.0 - 16.0 g/dl
HCT [B]32.4[/B] 36.0 - 46.0 %
MCV [B]75.8[/B] 80 - 100 fl
MCH [B]22.7[/B] 26 - 34 pg
MCHC [B]29.9[/B] 32 - 36 g/dl
RDW [B]16.7[/B] 11.5 - 14.5 %
PLTS [B]336[/B]
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOT [B]13.3[/B] 30 - 80 ng/mL

Can anyone help? I have been beside myself with exhaustion and fatigue lately, most particularly in the past few months with episodes of palpitations and near fainting. The worst was last week when I was alone in a huge mall with my 3 year old son. It was the wake-up call I needed to get these tests done.
Re: Anemia?
Jun 12, 2010
Hi there, while I am not a doctor and wish I could do more to help you interpret your test results, the most important thing is that you rely on a doctor right now to tell you what these mean. There can be a lot of inaccurate information on the internet, so it's best you get these results checked out and read properly by someone who is qualified to understand them.

I have vitamin D, vitamin b12 and iron deficiency. So I understand feeling exhausted, fainting and having palpitations. If it turns out that you are anemic, don't worry, you have tons of support here and treatment is fairly uncomplicated.

Best of luck! Hang in there.


Bright





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!