It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Back in March I went to the GP for a small lump under a surgery scar, thought maybe hernia, sent me to the surgeon a week later I was in surgery had my intestines twisted in two locations, no hernia.

I went in for a med check on Monday and was telling my GP that I was tired all the time (falling asleep at work), my mouth/tongue keep going numb, can't remember things, getting bruises, nauseated feeling in my upper chest and throat. So she did a lab workup on me. When I called to get the results the nurse told me that she called my gastric bypass surgeon (who is a general surgeon and did my March surgery) and he wants to see me, the nurse didn't know why. Have an appt next week.

Can anyone tell me what they would be seeing in these results to send me back to the surgeon. I can tell anemia but how bad is it? Could it be a result from the surgery in March?

[COLOR="Red"]Ferritin 6[/COLOR] (range 20-200)
WBC 9.5 (range 4-11)
RBC 4.17 (range 3.8-5.25)
[COLOR="red"]Hemoglobin 10.8[/COLOR] (range 11.5-16)
[COLOR="red"]Hematocrit 33.4[/COLOR] (range 35-47)
[COLOR="red"]MVC 80.1[/COLOR] (range 80-100)
[COLOR="red"]MCH 25.9[/COLOR] (range 26-34)
MCHC 32.3 (range 31-36)
[COLOR="red"]RDW 16.4 [/COLOR] (range 11.5-14.5)
Platelet 345 (range 130-400)
[COLOR="red"]MPV 8.9[/COLOR] (range 9.3-12.5)

Besides high [COLOR="red"]ALK Phosphatase 138 [/COLOR](range 30-120) and low [COLOR="red"]Bilirubin, Total .2 [/COLOR](range .3-1) the Liver and Basic Met Panel are good





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!