It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? Should I just ignore the MCV/MCH and look for other causes of my symptoms?

I've been borderline anemic in the past but have been remembering to take my iron pretty well the last couple months. Current symptoms: low energy, insomnia, diarrhea, thirst, mood swings, headaches. Some of these have improved a bit lately, but I'm still functioning at a much lower level than I'd like.

Results:

WBC 4.2 (4.0 - 10.5)
RBC 4.20 (3.9 - 5.5)
MCV 103 (80 - 98)
MCH 34.3 (27.0 - 34.0)
Iron 98 (35 - 155)
B12 430 (200-1100)
Folate 14.6 (5.4 - ??)

I take a B complex vitamin with B12 and Folic acid, but I ran out the week before the test.

Thanks for any insight you may have!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!