It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have been on ferrous sulphate for a year and prior to that I was on 3x a day iron tablets (over the counter). 2 years ago my ferritin was 9 and now it's 6 and my hemoglobin was 11 so despite oral iron treatments and an increase in iron in my diet and total avoidance of anything which may inhibit absorption, all my counts have been gradually decreasing.

I've had a lot of respiratory problems over the last 2 years, shortness of breath, chest pain, fatigue. Prior to all of this I was a really healthy, in my 20's, excellent blood pressure, a BMI of 21, exercise (and still exercise) 5x a week for at least an hour and a diet full of fruit, vegetables, legumes and lean meat and fish so it's all a bit odd really. My energy levels and endurance with cycling have definitely dipped significantly - I've given up doing anything competitively over the last year or so and generally just stick to cycling as my regular commute for work etc - I work in a very environmentally friendly office where everything is kitted out for cycling and greener transport options. I also feel like I've lost a lot of my strength and much weaker i.e. struggle to lift heavyish things which were not a problem a year or so ago. I've also had a lot of unintended weight loss which has left me looking quite gaunt and everyone keeps telling me how ill I look. I have quite a big lymph node under my jaw on the right had side which is painless but has been gradually getting bigger and bigger over the last 10 months - it is quite visible as my friends usually ask me what it is and it is about the size of a largish egg. But I wanted to make an informed decision about the IV iron before jumping in as I have heard it has a lot of side effects and do worry about pumping that amount of iron into my body in one short session - especially if my hemoglobin is only 9.2 (although it will probably be lower when I next go as it seems to be dropping a lot faster now).
Just a bit of an update.

I have had lumps removed from my neck and polyps over the last few months - all of which came back benign :-) which is really good. I received ferinject (IV iron) in Sept, Oct and Nov last year and my hemoglobin is now 13, which is the best it's been in years and I feel so much better - loads more energy, not so sensitive to the cold (my boss even keeps asking if i'm sure I don't want the heating on and not just been polite). The two operations I had took a lot out of me but i'm glad they are now out of the way.

My one concern is tht despite my hemoglobin sitting at 13 for the last couple of months my ferritin is still only a 7 and my total iron is still low. There are no plans at the moment for me to get anymore IV iron but i'm continuing on 3x ferrous sulphate a day. It feel like a marathon with the finish line getting moved further with every mile I run as i've been on the Ferrous Sulphate and other oral iron tablets for years now. My diet is iron rich with vitamin c, i've cut out every possible food which may inhibit absorption (tea, coffee, brans, red wine, red grape juice, calcium, rhubarb, eggplant etc) there is no blood loss from anywhere as i've been fully investigated by a Gastroentorologist and my periods are really light - I have PCOS and it's generally just two days of very light spotting. My hematologist said there is no reason for me to return and get any IV iron as it's not been caused by a blood disorder(but I can't get iv iron from anywhere else as my family doctor can't prescribe it) So I feel like i've hit a wall and don't know what else to do to improve my iron. I feel loads better having improved my hemoglobin but I still don't feel 100% and I really fear going back down to when my ferritin was a 2 and my hemoglobin was 9 as it was really terrible.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!