It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi Payton, Thank you for your reply. Can really understand the fatigue. Something came up on the blood test I had done recently which showed an abnormal result to do with my autoimmune system. The dr said it can be abnormal with some people and re-assured me that it should be 'nothing to worry about' and it was under further investigation. There is no history of thyroid problems in my family. The only thing is anemia on my mother's side. My mum now has pernicious anemia. My B12 was checked and was in normal range. I am worried as the muscle spasms/twitches are the most debilitating at the moment.:(

[QUOTE=payton123;4303217]My numbers were the same as yours, except Ferritin was a 5. I've been on carbonyl iron for about 6 weeks now and my last blood draw showed all the numbers are rising. My Ferritin is at a 14 now.

With me, I was extremely fatigued (not necessarily sleepy tired but worn out and my body felt heavy). I was losing a ton of hair for 6+ months, like 500-600 a day. I was really light headed/dizzy, some headaches, my heart would beat really hard, and I had a hard time catching my breath (even if I was just talking I would run out of air).

I'm just now starting to feel better, most of the symptoms have gone away, with the exception of the fatigue, which comes and goes now. When it does come it's brutal and reminds me of how bad I felt for so long. The hairloss has lightened up but is still more than what's normal for me.

I should mention my thyroid medication needed to be raised also, it was too low. That also adds to the fatigue. I most recently did an adrenal test and will have the results next week, which can contribute to the fatigue too.

I hope you are feeling better soon - I know this can be a long journey! I'm right there with you! Good Luck! Payton[/QUOTE]
It's been said before here on these boards, but it bears repeating. It takes 3 months to produce new good healthy red blood cells. So if you start taking iron pills, it will take 3 months to start feeling better.

I have hemolytic anemia which causes my B12 to go low. When I was dxed, I was having muscle spasms so bad that I thought I had a bad disease. It was awful - major twitches. My B12 level was 386. Most drs would consider 386 normal and dismiss the B12. Hema put me on B12 shots and the twitches went away in a couple of weeks. Many people get terrible side effects with B12 levels below 500.

My advice would be to get copies of your CBC results, don't just be satisfied with "Oh, your levels are fine." They may be fine by the numbers they use, but not fine for you.
[QUOTE=japlopper;4309757]It's been said before here on these boards, but it bears repeating. It takes 3 months to produce new good healthy red blood cells. So if you start taking iron pills, it will take 3 months to start feeling better.

I have hemolytic anemia which causes my B12 to go low. When I was dxed, I was having muscle spasms so bad that I thought I had a bad disease. It was awful - major twitches. My B12 level was 386. Most drs would consider 386 normal and dismiss the B12. Hema put me on B12 shots and the twitches went away in a couple of weeks. Many people get terrible side effects with B12 levels below 500.

My advice would be to get copies of your CBC results, don't just be satisfied with "Oh, your levels are fine." They may be fine by the numbers they use, but not fine for you.[/QUOTE]

Hi, thank you for the interesting reply. The dr quickly went through the blood test results on a computer screen and it was difficult to see the results. I am trying to see the dr again but she is away for the next couple of weeks. The numbness/muscle spasms which come and go are scaring me.:( Everyday is painful.

Hope you are doing ok now.

Clare x
[QUOTE=japlopper;4309757]It's been said before here on these boards, but it bears repeating. It takes 3 months to produce new good healthy red blood cells. So if you start taking iron pills, it will take 3 months to start feeling better.

I have hemolytic anemia which causes my B12 to go low. When I was dxed, I was having muscle spasms so bad that I thought I had a bad disease. It was awful - major twitches. My B12 level was 386. Most drs would consider 386 normal and dismiss the B12. Hema put me on B12 shots and the twitches went away in a couple of weeks. Many people get terrible side effects with B12 levels below 500.

My advice would be to get copies of your CBC results, don't just be satisfied with "Oh, your levels are fine." They may be fine by the numbers they use, but not fine for you.[/QUOTE]


wow.. mine was reading at 80... my symptoms were only ulcers in the mouth and fatigue. my level is now at around 300 i think and i am feeling much better... though still tired with iron level of 8.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!