It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for 8 4 hemaglobin. (0.009 seconds)


... Annette, I was just diagnosed with AIHA with a hemoglobin count of 8.4 - I was pretty sick - but before they did any treatment, they had to know what they were dealing with. Now that they know it's AIHA and not lymphoma, I'm hoping they'll give me a shot of Procrit or raise my dose of Prednisone to get my count up, because I'm not feeling great at all. You may have to be... (6 replies)
... lightheaded my hemaglobin was 11 when this started and my ferritin was 13 and my b12 220.. I stopped all excercise for 8 months, cut sugar and caffiene, took vitamins including iron and b12 injections and yes this has brought my hemaglobin up to 13. ... (7 replies)
... Hey thanks for all the info. You said your infusion was 8 hours, you probably did feel better for a while. That sounds like a full infusion. My problem is that I had one recently but it was only 2 hours of the infed. ... (16 replies)

... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.334 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the... (0 replies)
... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... Fjones, What was yout number for LY? My lymphocytes count was 22.6 with an L by it for low. I had a CBC with total iron tests, but I don't see ferrition on my lab sheet. Why are you getting the IV iron? What results is your Dr. using? Thanks! (6 replies)
Test Results
Mar 15, 2007
... Can someone tell me what LY stands for on blood test results. On my last set of results taken 3/12/07 it says the normal range for LY is 20.5 - 51.1. I don't have the results for ferritin or iron saturation, but some of the other's were: RBC - 4.24 (4.00-6.00) HGB - 12.4 (11.0 - 18.0) HCT - 37.3 (35.0 - 60.0) MCHC - 33.3 (33.0 - 37.0) MPV - 6.1 (7.8-11.0) ... (6 replies)
... Hi, I'm female, 28, vegetarian, and runner. I am on birth control and have very light periods. I tried to donate blood last week but was turned away and went to my doctor's to get it checked out (I donated 6 weeks prior and was fine). I do have some symptoms, including hair loss, difficulty sleeping, night sweats occasionally, and cold hands/feet. Here are my recent... (4 replies)
... my hemaglobin was up from 9.4 to 9. ... (4 replies)
... my hemaglobin was up from 9.4 to 9. ... (63 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. ... (28 replies)
... I have what is called "anemia of chronic disease" - this means essentially, when I become sick, or my COPD flares w/pneumonia, my hemoglobin 'goes on strike' - and drops, oftentimes enough to require blood transfusions. I had 5 unites in 5 months back in 2004-2005; and another unit a few months ago. In 2004/5 it wasn't just the hemaglobin that would drop, it would be ALL... (8 replies)
... A hemaglobin should cost about $3-4, and most primary care doctor's can do it in their office. If your daughter is still having problems, you and your doctor need to find out why. It might be anemia, it might be an internal hemmorage, it might be that she has the flu, it might be a lot of things. 8 is low, but it isn't critical (so don't freak out about the hemmorage... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low blood, low ferritin

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!