It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for 8 9 haemoglobin. (0.005 seconds)


... Hi, Im new and I was just wondering if anybody could help me.I just got turned away from the blood doning center that I regularly attend as my haemoglobin count did not reached the required safety level 12.5, i actually only registered at 8. ... (1 replies)
... I have recently had a full blood count done during health screening for a new job. Some of my results were haemoglobin 10.3 MCV 72 fl neutrophil 1.9 Ferritin 2. ... (6 replies)
... See even though i have a LOW red cell count, my haemoglobin is in the range, albeit at the bottom of the range. ... (4 replies)

Short breathing
Aug 30, 2012
... i am male 32yr sometime but not alot i feel short breathing ( in rest & more after any work done )+ uvulitis , someone told me that this can be anemia so i made a CBC + IRON Blood tests and results was as shown: 29/8/2012 Haemoglobin 13.9 g/dl Haematocrit 40.6% Red Cell Count 4.7 M/cmm Red Cell indices MCV 85.7 FL (1 replies)
... my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation. ... (7 replies)
... I am hoping someone can decipher these results for me I have been told I am borderline anaemic by one doctor and that you are either anaemic or not anaemic by another and I have no idea what each of these results mean Total white cell count 8.66 10*9/L Red blood cell (RCB) count 4.25 10*12/L Haemoglobin estimation 114 g/L Haematocrit 35.9% Mean corpuscular volume... (5 replies)
Cause of low hb?
Aug 11, 2011
... Hello, I am hoping someone could give me some advice? I have had low white cell count for 6 years, idiopathic neutropenia/lymphopenia..but until now my red cells have always been fine. But my latest blood test, last week, came back as my hb count is 9. I am quite worried as I have now been referred back to haematology. I was just wondering if any of you have an hb count this... (1 replies)
... About a year ago I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia, haemoglobin 9.6. ... (0 replies)
... it would have been my 5th donation but i was refused as my haemoglobin test failed. So they did another, more thorough one, which also failed. ... (4 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
... I've just had some blood results come back and I think its saying I have a mild iron deficiency but I'm not sure because the TIBC isn't raised. Also I expected my RBC to be low not high. I'd be interested in any advice anyone can give me. Is this an iron deficiency or something else (e.g. chronic illness)? Haemoglobin 142 (120-150) *HIGH* RBC 5.26 (3.8-4.8) *LOW* MCV... (0 replies)
... I see my haemoglobin ,RBC, and Haematocrit are on the low end of the normal values, I don't think I can change my diet much, so what is your opinion? ... (2 replies)
... ok here goes re normal values for comparison Haemoglobin 11.3 (normal for non pregnant female 12-15) Red blood cell 3.84 (normal female 4.2-5.4) Total white cell count 12.2 (normal approx 4-10) Serum folate 23.2 (normally 5-16) Serum vitamin B12 260 (normal 200-900) Serum iron level 1 umol/L (normal 9-30.4 umol/L) Haematocrit 0.336 (normal 0.36-0.46) Neutrophil count... (2 replies)
... Hi, Late last year I was diagnosed as being iron deficient, unfortunately my doctor seemed eager to get through his patients as quickly as possible that day, so I was unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 27, 2007
... I give you the whole lot of my result so you might be able to help me: What's wrong with my blood? Is a disease there or I could be borned like that? Haemoglobin : 7.8 g/dL (11.5 - 16.5) WCC : 7.9 x10 9/L (4.0 11.0) Platelets : 277 x109/L (150 450) PCV : 27.7 % (37.0 - 47.0) RCC : 4.55 x1012/L (3.80 - 5.80) MCV : 61 fL (80 - 96) MCH : 17.1 pg (27.0 -... (49 replies)
... Tsh 6.0 (0.27-4.2) T4 14 (12-22) Ige 459 (26-81) Total protien 77 (70/80) Albumin 45 (35/50) Igg 12 (6/16) Iga 4.63 (0.8/2.8) Igm 0.74 (0.5/1.9) Cortisol 893 Serum b12 289 (191/663) (5 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... to finally get it back up to the 40's from a low of 8 or 9. I wish you the best! ... (26 replies)
... Hi guys, I have some strange blood test results and I'd love to hear what you think please, especially as I can't seem to get a straight answer out of my Doctor. My Ferritin is 4.8 ug/l which is extremely low - the Doctor was quite thrown by how low it is - yet my B12/Folate is higher than normal at 841 ng/l. Other noteworthy results are the Haemoglobin estimation at 98... (0 replies)
... Hi Flowergirl I am after your opinion cause while i knoaw abot B12 I know only a bit re iron.....My 11 year old daughter ahs just had blood tests becuase of my B12 thing I wanted to get her and her brother checked.... She came back with very low levels of B12 and also iron issue would like your feed back if you dont mind here are her resluts.... Iron 14--(5.4-28.6)... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!