It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 18Showing 201 - 220 of 360 for 8 ferritin level. (0.012 seconds)


... I have now been on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg 2x day for 2 months and my ferritin is now 23.9. I had a hemocult card test and was negative. ... (12 replies)
... iron was low and there was a prescription for me waiting, when i asked her what level it was she said 10.8. I have been given a prescription for ferrous fumerate to be taken 3 times a day! ... (5 replies)
... od levels were checked and everything was normal, thought i was going crazy,, 3 weeks later went to a walk in clinic he ran some bld wrk and it came back with my ferritin a little low ... he said. ... (2 replies)

... for you to be anemic. It seems that everyone is at a different number when this happens. For me I was a 2 Ferritin with a 8.5 Hgb, this number should be 12 and up to be within range and non anemic. Ask your doctor what the number is for you to be considered anemic. ... (24 replies)
... supplement. YET, I am on this iron project and want to complete it. My goal is 70 or so. This is going to take a while because I seem to be able to move it only 8 points a month , taking one 325mg ferrous sulfate. If I take more iron , my stomach heaves. ... (11 replies)
... I had a CBC run before a minor surgery and some of the results were low. I have been feeling abnormally fatigued and this maybe explains why. I am also hypothyroid and could probably use a medication increase so that may be why I am tired also. Here are my labs: 12/28/07 WBC 4.1 (4.5-10.8) RBC 3.77 (4.0-5.4) Hemoglobin 11.8 (12.0-16.0) (11 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 13, 2006
... eel like this is not going to get the best of me. Also i believe all my exercising over the years helped me to handle as low as it got to be. Surprisingly at the level of 8.3 I was walking at a fast pace and busy in my life with bleeding from heavy to light from march until july. ... (22 replies)
... Some people can not utililize the iron that they take in. It either goes out in the elimination process or gets stored in the wrong place. Check with your doctor to find out why this is happening to you. Iron deficiency anemia can make one susceptible to colds, infections and of course fatigue. (4 replies)
... I have been taking Ferrous Sulfate for about 8 years, 2 x day (65 mg each). I also take a multivitamin with iron (18mg), but recent tests show that I have iron deficiency anemia (Blood iron level 31, Ferritin level 8). Are there other supplements that I can try? Which ones would be best? Also, are there any serious health issues that are caused by IDA? I know it... (4 replies)
... deficient. My level was at 140 with under 400 considered low enough to have psychiatric symptoms as well as neurological problems both temporary and permanent. My RBC was 3. ... (7 replies)
What would you do?
Feb 10, 2015
... At the end of November I was told my Ferritin level was 8. The nurse said...take some Iron...we usually want people to be over 15 for iron stores. ... (0 replies)
... Yes to everything!!! My arms would ache whe. Washing my hair! It's a little better now, my ferritin was actually negative! It is up to 21 now and I am still struggling with symptoms! Eat eggs and hot cereal like cream of wheat and cream of rice! ... (4 replies)
... to my doctor and she agreed that all symptoms were there. Last year I was also diagnosed with PCOS after having many many many painful periods for the past 7 or 8 years. Doctors have also suspected that my menses mighty be he cause of the low iron but I don't really think so, but I guess it is possible. ... (6 replies)
Confused...
May 11, 2012
... hey all. new to all of this... 2/1/2012 labs said hemoglobin = 8.5; hematocrit = 29.9 (ferritin level not measured) told to take 2 vitron c per day and get new labs in a few months. 5/10/2012 labs said ferritin = 1 (nothing else measured) (1 replies)
... I got my blood results back in the mail today. My hemoglobin is 9.2 , which is anemia. And my Ferritin level is 8, which is low. My Ferritin was 15 in december 2011. ... (10 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)
... and a level of Ferritin of 2L? ... (4 replies)
... (9 replies)
... So, I recently read that having an illness can give you a false ferritin level... ... (9 replies)
... you guys need to know where your ferritin level is at this will tell you if you are lacking iron in your body. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!