It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 18Showing 221 - 240 of 360 for 8 ferritin level. (0.013 seconds)


... He put me on 300 mg of Ferrous Gluconate twice a day. I didn't start to feel better for about 7 or 8 months of being on the iron. I think I posted on this board a while back frustrated that after 6 months I still felt like crap.... ... (10 replies)
... Even on IV iron, I only get a modest bump in my ferritin and then down like a rock I go. My ferritin level is at 2 currently with a Hgb of 8.2. ... (7 replies)
... f iron now and will have it rechecked in 3 months. Endo thinks it might be an internal bleed but i have no other symptoms, and periods arnt the cause, could low ferritin be linked to B12? ... (1 replies)

... Remeron for 8 weeks. Still felt awful ... just more even. ... (8 replies)
... The normal range of hemoglobin for a male is 14-16. He sounds like he may not feel well yet. (4 replies)
... FOR OVER TWO YEARS. Recently he had major colon resection operation. He had a blood test, he has been taking iron for about 6 weeks. The doctor said his iron level is rising but his ferritin is at 8. What is the normal range for a man? ... (4 replies)
Iron Infusion ??
Apr 4, 2004
... I had an iron infusion IV over 8 hours time. I was given the test dose and started to have chest pains and so they waited an hour and we started again at a slower rate. ... (4 replies)
... and I use a small 2000 supplement just to keep it up. I know a lot of people supplement with 5000. How much do you supplement with to get yours from 19 to 96 in 8 weeks? ... (4 replies)
Please Help Me :(
May 21, 2009
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low and iron serum 34 which is low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks, Audrey, Actually I have had my Estrogen tested two times, one was in the appropriate time, the other was not. All my sex hormones are at a low level in the range:( I asked my doctor, but she said it is just OK and ask me to wait until the hypo is corrected.:mad: The first time I have 3 of them tested, tested on the 3rd day OF(within) the cycle. E2 22.3 (11-165)... (10 replies)
Help?
Nov 29, 2006
... They have a tendency to have lower Hgb. I had a hgb of 8 and it took months and several iv iron to raise my levels to a 10. ... (4 replies)
... i went to the hematologist the other day for begin anemic..they took 16 viles of blood to try and figure out whats going on so far i no hgb 8.2 vitamin d 17 vitamin b low dont remember the number said blood cells are small in size was given b12 injections and today got a call saying : my ferritin level is less than 1 iron level is 10 the want me to to intervenous... (0 replies)
... Also, did you have your ferritin level checked? ... (5 replies)
... any of us in my support group have been on this merry go round and we know how it ends. Find some dry Vitamin D3 and start taking 50,000IU a day and recheck your level in a month. If you can't recheck it, then take that amount for 3 days a week until you can. ... (5 replies)
Newly Anemic
Feb 21, 2011
... ended up getting two units of blood and an IV of iron. Before the transfusion my hemoglobin was a 6.4 and my hematocrit was a 24. After the transfusion, it was a 8 and 26. My doctor just called and said that my ferritin level was a 2! He asked if I thought I needed more blood! What does this mean? ... (1 replies)
... In July, found out Hemaglobin was 7.8 and Ferritin level was 3. Hematologist started me on Ferrlicet iron infusions. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin?
Jan 21, 2009
... The lowest my ferretin got to was 8 and i felt like death. My gp at the time simply told me to begin taking an iron supplement ASAP!! ... (4 replies)
... o not grow as with slow body hair growth, my menses are longer, heavier and not on track at all. Some months I lose big clots and other months I bleed heavy for 8 days straight. ... (44 replies)
... convulsants to control the pain. The pain just comes back every 8 weeks or so and they have to increase the meds. The latest round of bloodwork shows that, despite regular supplementation with Ferrous Gluconate plus Vit. ... (28 replies)
... Ideally, it should be in the upper half of the range, with high levels in the morning, declining at noon, raising again in the afternoon, and then at its lowest level at night. ... (28 replies)


Associated Tags: back pain, blood pressure, ferritin 3, hemaglobin 7.8, iron infusion

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!