It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18Showing 341 - 360 of 360 for 8 ferritin level. (0.011 seconds)


... I am answering in part because I have been where you are. All the same symptoms and feeling "on the brink of death" couldn't breath, hair falling out, nails breaking and chipping , terrible panic attacks, my hands and feet tingling and an abundance of other symptoms. I have been battling anemia and didn't no what it was for years but severely for 2 years. my numbers are ... (1 replies)
Short breathing
Aug 30, 2012
... i am male 32yr sometime but not alot i feel short breathing ( in rest & more after any work done )+ uvulitis , someone told me that this can be anemia so i made a CBC + IRON Blood tests and results was as shown: 29/8/2012 Haemoglobin 13.9 g/dl Haematocrit 40.6% Red Cell Count 4.7 M/cmm Red Cell indices MCV 85.7 FL (1 replies)
... My ferritin has gone from 5 to 107 after 8 weeks of infusions last fall and now back down to 26 and still dropping..... ... (5 replies)

... I just had new blood work completed and it shows low retic count, low RBC, and a few others....here are the results Reticulocyte absolute 18700 (20000-80000) RBC 3.74 (3.8-5.10) Hematocrit 35.5 (35-45) Ferritin 14 (10-232) Vit B12 473 (200-1100) I am dx with B12 deficiency and take B12 injections and sublinguals. My level in Oct 2010 was 679 Can anyone tell me what a... (1 replies)
... hemoroids on the colonoscopy. Wondering what the hematologist is going to want to do or blame this on. Not thinking that 50,000 iu of Vit. D twice a week with level of 38.3 needs removal of vit d., neither does B12 shots need to be quit. Doc thinks they were started because of anemai. ... (1 replies)
... increment the dose. Would the elevated level cause higher FT3? ... (0 replies)
... have recently found out i have a Hb level of 8. ... (1 replies)
... I know I couldn't donate blood once cause my iron level was too low. ... (11 replies)
New here...
Nov 27, 2008
... But do youknow what your ferritin is? ... (1 replies)
... It took me about 8 shots 'til I could function better,but it's different for each person.... ... (7 replies)
... A 12 Hgb is borderline low normal for anemia due to whatever reason. I suppose that the iron level of 8 is your ferritin that would make you iron deficient. ... (19 replies)
... Christine, Hi, its Lori from the Thyroid cancer board, thanks for helping me out over there so much, and telling me about this group. I just got my test results today in hand and wondered if you could comment for me, I'm still so busy learning about thyroid issues, I don't have the energy to learn about all these #'s, too. Sorta getting bummed, although I am very happy that... (15 replies)
... fairyjill--Sorry about your news but know that you ARE okay. I went through the same thing, finally the Hematologist asked me, what are you so scared of? It's not a life threatening situation. You have the choice, over IV or supplements. Many here have gone this route. I came up from a 8.6 Hgb and 2 ferritin. with supplements only. I have learned one ~major~ thing... (5 replies)
... i have anemia because of monthly blood loss and hormone imbalance, fibroids, etc.. When I take source naturals ferrochel I feel my energy level go up immediately. I am very skinny and respond to most things im depleted in very quickly. My ferritin is at a 1.7 and my blood count at an 8.0. ... (15 replies)
Low TIBC
Aug 14, 2007
... I've been having dizzy spells most of my life, and would like to have input on my recent lab results.... The doctors claim I don't have anemia..... Yet I have to take alot of iron pill to keep it at this current level; usually my Hemocrit and Hemoglobin is much lower.... RBC: 372 ( 380 - 480 ) LOW MCV: 93.5 ( 83.0 93.0) HIGH (1 replies)
Test Results
May 7, 2007
... I don't have the ferritin results or the other iron results back yet. It's a little hard to compare these results to other people on this board because I only had one two hour infusion. ... (3 replies)
... I'm meeting with my hematologist tomorrow. If he feels my high platelet count could just be because of my iron level then he'll treat the anemia. If not then he will need to do a bone marrow biopsy. Really don't want that. ... (4 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. As you know, lymphoma can exist with very good blood counts as it does not really interfere with the blood making duties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... I also noticed that a liver enzyme called SGOT was slightly low and my potassium level was as low as it can be and be in the "normal" range. ... (5 replies)
... until you use it up again. I've actually gotten my Ferritin scores up to a 70 after an 8 week cycle of Ferrlecit but I sure can't seem to hold onto it. A couple of months later I'm back to a 3 or 4!! ... (63 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!