It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 101 - 120 of 360 for 8 ferritin level. (0.017 seconds)


... yeah, my CBC was not much worse than yours when I was tested (except for MCV which was too low)and I developed symptoms a couple of months before the test so at that time -when symptoms started- the CBC data could have been even better. MCH is another piece of data about RBC's (mean cell hemoglobin i.e. on average how much hemoglobin is in a cell), but I guess that was in... (19 replies)
... 1busyteacher; I never take my iron without a stool softner! I have my iron in my pill separator and each iron pill (I have to take 3/day) is accompanied by a stool softener! I've also been eating a healthy salad with mixed greens and purple lettuces with either chicken, steak or salmon on top every day for lunch! I swallow my iron pills with grape juice (vitamin C), and... (11 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 5, 2009
... ok the ferritin of course is a 4 mcv is low at 77, normal range is 81-101 mch is low at 23.7, normal range is 27-33 mchc is low at 30.8, normal range is 32-36 iron binding capacity is high at 456, normal range is 250-450 All the rest of the labs are within normal but those. (7 replies)

Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... I just looked at your post again and see feritin is 8 you are fine. ... (3 replies)
... My hgb is 8.2 and my Ferritin level is 3. ... (3 replies)
... udy, you dont post any other numbers so we dont know if you are anemic or not, but you ARE iron deficient which in itself can cause symptoms. Typically you want ferritin to be above 50. ... (3 replies)
... The two most common reasons for a lowered ferritin is 1. ... (3 replies)
... when this drama all started last yr i was 8.5 with a ferritin of 2. i had 3 iron ivs that brought my levels up to where they are now. i have never felt weak or tired because of this. ... (4 replies)
... ine rose to 11.8 recently, which may be why I'm feeling so bad. My B12 is normal at 512, I guess. But I'm still trying to deal with the iron as well, and get a ferritin level so I can work with that. ... (12 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 20, 2007
... Kathy5am, Hope that the bone marrow test goes well. Why didn't your doctor do a iron dextran infusion? Have you ever done that? Did it not work? I just had my first one last week and just now have started to feel OK. It really knocks you for a loop! Do you have heavy cycles? How did your levels get so low. Stephanie (49 replies)
... Thats the problem, a lot of doctors think if you are 'within range' that that is fine. The problem is if you are within range, but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years... (9 replies)
... Thats the problem, a lot of doctors think if you are 'within range' that that is fine. The problem is if you are within range, but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years... (9 replies)
... omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. :dizzy: back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube :jester: I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my... (6 replies)
... Daisy, it might wel be within range (which is a statistical concept, not a medical one), but it could still be making you feel like a sack of you know what. At your level, I'd be taking 65mg of iron and 250-500mg of vitamin c every morning - it shouldnt cost you more than about 8 dollars for a 3 month supply if you buy generics, and could make a massive difference to your... (9 replies)
... homocysteine tests as tehy will be elevated in the deficiency of B12..And ask him to proof that that level is not causing you harm do some research on B12 and take it with you...... ... (4 replies)
... My B12 was only 324 and they said that was good as well. I started taking 5mg sublingual ordered from a health food store and have managed to get the level up to 424. ... (9 replies)
... My ferretin was at an 8 when they discovered my low iron. ... (11 replies)
... hi, i'm new to this thread but like you have many questions. i too have a low ferretin of 8. my hair had been falling out for years and i blamed it first on having a child 4 years ago but as it got worse and more noticable i had blood work drawn. all my numbers were great except for my ferretin. an 8, i couldn't believe it but wore i didn't know what ferretin was or how to fix... (11 replies)
... I just got a call from my doctor and she said that my ferratin level was little low and to go an on iron pills everyday. I got her to tell me my levels, and according to the norm, mine is not low. ... (3 replies)
... A 14.8 ferritin level is not very good either but if your feeling good and your Dr. is pleased then I suppose that is all that matters. Are you still taking iron? ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!